You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ben Murdoch-Masila Profile Image

Ben Murdoch-Masila

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
07 February 1991
Weight:
118 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
33
Nickname:
Murders
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
11 September 2010
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
27
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Penrith Panthers, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Professionals Padstow.

Murdoch-Masila came to the club prior to the 2023 season and went on to play 21 NRL matches in his first year as a Dragon.

The Otahuhu-native made his NRL debut for the Wests Tigers in their 2010 qualifying final loss to the Roosters and took on the Dragons a fortnight later in a memorable preliminary final.

He spent four seasons at the Wests Tigers where he made his international debut for Tonga against Samoa in 2013 before departing for the Panthers the following year.

He linked up with the Salford Red Devils in the English Super League in 2016 for two seasons before making the move to the Warrington Wolves for another three until recommencing his NRL journey in 2021 with the Warriors.

Now a 33-year-old with 106 NRL games, 105 Super League games, and 16 Tests to his name, Murdoch-Masila is signed until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
113
Tries
13

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
82
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
63
Total Running Metres
442

Fantasy

Total Points
129
Average Points
18.4

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 4 - 28 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - 1 23 - 5 5 - 41 41 -
3 Cowboys Lost 24 - 46 Lock 26 - - - - - - - 1 27 - 6 20 1 65 65 -
6 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 24 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - - 39 - 7 5 - 72 72 -
7 Warriors Won 30 - 12 Interchange 13 - - - - - - - 3 24 - 7 5 1 68 68 -
8 Roosters Lost 18 - 60 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 2 51 - 11 17 1 91 91 -
9 Sharks Lost 20 - 10 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - - 22 - 8 21 - 57 57 -
10 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 14 Interchange 16 - - - - - - - - 22 - 4 9 - 45 45 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2010 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 18 2 85.70% 73 36.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2011 7 4 3 - 57% - - - - - - - - - 58 16 76.13% 322 46.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2012 20 8 12 - 40% 5 - - - 20 9 0.45 5 4 265 27 90.75% 966 48.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 23 6 17 - 26% 2 - - - 8 - - 4 12 367 30 89.39% 1,366 59.00 15 527 22.9
Panthers 2014 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - - - 1 86 4 94.43% 252 42.00 - 98 16.3
Warriors 2021 16 6 10 - 38% 6 - - - 24 - - 8 5 305 18 94.43% 1,137 71.00 57 510 31.9
Warriors 2022 11 2 9 - 18% - - - - - - - - - 153 5 96.84% 487 44.00 66 189 17.2
Dragons 2023 21 4 17 - 19% - - - - - - - 2 5 458 45 91.05% 1,368 65.00 21 540 25.7
Dragons 2024 7 4 3 - 57% - - - - - - - - - 82 3 96.47% 442 63.00 - 129 18.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2010 2013 52 18 34 - 35% 7 - - - 28 9 0.17 9 16 708 75 90.42% 2,727 52.00 15 527 22.9
Panthers 2014 2014 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - - - 1 86 4 95.56% 252 42.00 - 98 16.3
Warriors 2021 2022 27 8 19 - 30% 6 - - - 24 - - 8 5 458 23 95.22% 1,624 60.00 124 699 25.9
Dragons 2023 2024 28 8 20 - 29% - - - - - - - 2 5 540 48 91.84% 1,811 64.00 21 669 23.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners