You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tyrell Sloan Profile Image

Tyrell Sloan

Fullback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
03 June 2002
Weight:
84 kg
Birthplace:
Campbelltown, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Fox
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
19 June 2021
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
15
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dapto Canaries
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by EFEX.

A NSW under-18s rep and member of the Steelers’ SG Ball Cup premiership-winning squad in 2019, Sloan made a try-scoring NRL debut against the Raiders at WIN Stadium in Round 15, 2021.

Now a two-time Indigenous All-Star, the 21-year-old has gone on to make 36 appearances for the Red V scoring 17 tries.

Having scored 10 tries from 23 outings a year ago, the Dapto Canaries product is under contract with the club until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
47
Tries
24

2024 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
32

Passing

Receipts
249

Defence

Tackles Made
85
Missed Tackles
14
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
112
Total Running Metres
1232

Fantasy

Total Points
403
Average Points
36.6

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 4 - 28 Fullback 80 3 - - - 12 14 1 - 2 4 14 - 24 11 1 104 - 15
2 Dolphins Lost 38 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - - - 51 1 - 2 10 47 - 29 2 1 141 - 9
3 Cowboys Lost 24 - 46 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 1 - - - 3 35 1 20 5 1 110 - 27
4 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 12 Fullback 80 2 - - - 8 10 - - 1 2 24 - 23 8 - 85 - 16
5 Knights Lost 30 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - - - 17 - - - 1 45 1 21 9 2 111 - 12
6 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 24 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - - - 1 30 2 20 8 1 77 - 24
7 Warriors Won 30 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 - 6 18 - 14 8 3 165 - 33
8 Roosters Lost 18 - 60 Fullback 80 - - - - - 24 - - 2 1 26 1 22 5 1 120 - 59
9 Sharks Lost 20 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 1 - - 27 1 29 12 3 140 - 46
10 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - - - 19 - 2 - 3 32 1 26 9 - 93 - 32
12 Bulldogs Lost 44 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - - - 53 - - - 1 23 - 21 8 1 81 - 26

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2021 5 1 4 - 20% 6 - - - 24 46 9.18 - - 2 2 117 52 16 76.47% 537 107.00 155 199 39.8
Dragons 2022 8 3 5 - 38% 1 - - - 4 - - - - 2 2 128 49 13 79.03% 590 73.00 145 142 17.8
Dragons 2023 23 5 18 - 22% 10 - - - 40 356 15.50 - 2 8 16 650 110 43 71.90% 2,758 119.00 790 778 33.8
Dragons 2024 11 5 6 - 45% 7 - - - 28 188 17.08 - 2 4 7 249 85 14 85.86% 1,232 112.00 304 403 36.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2021 2024 47 14 33 - 30% 24 - - - 96 590 12.56 - 4 16 27 1,144 296 86 77.49% 5,118 108.00 1,395 1,522 32.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners