You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Christian Tuipulotu Profile Image

Christian Tuipulotu

Winger

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
18 February 2001
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
CT
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
13 August 2020
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
14
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

Tuipulotu links up with the Dragons for the 2024 season having spent the past three seasons with the Sea Eagles.

The former Junior Kiwi made his NRL debut for the Roosters in Round 14, 2020 before making the transition north the following year.

The Otahuhu Leopards product was rewarded with an international debut for Tonga in their mid-2022 clash against New Zealand.

The 23-year-old is under contract with the club until at least the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
40
Tries
19

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
25

Passing

Receipts
130

Defence

Tackles Made
21
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
146
Total Running Metres
1027

Fantasy

Total Points
213
Average Points
30.4

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Cowboys Lost 24 - 46 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7 Warriors Won 30 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 3 46 - 23 3 2 114 - 17
8 Roosters Lost 18 - 60 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 40 - 15 4 - 124 - -
9 Sharks Lost 20 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 2 70 - 23 1 1 201 - 24
15 Sea Eagles Lost 30 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 33 - 14 3 2 103 - -
17 Dolphins Won 26 - 6 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - 1 8 62 - 18 2 2 177 - 8
18 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - 2 2 40 - 17 5 3 132 - -
19 Broncos Won 26 - 30 Winger 80 3 - - - 12 - 3 10 42 - 20 3 1 174 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2020 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - 4 15 14.60 - - 1 30 2 - 100.00% 130 130.00 12 28 28.0
Sea Eagles 2021 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - - 26 26.00 - 5 5.0
Sea Eagles 2022 19 7 12 - 37% 11 - - - 44 - - - - 7 318 96 30 76.19% 2,384 125.00 67 523 27.5
Sea Eagles 2023 12 6 5 1 50% 2 - - - 8 - - - - 9 205 39 11 78.00% 1,531 127.00 121 309 25.8
Dragons 2024 7 3 4 - 43% 5 - - - 20 - - - - 7 130 21 11 65.63% 1,027 146.00 50 213 30.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2020 2020 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - 4 18 17.70 - - 1 30 2 - 100.00% 130 130.00 12 28 28.0
Sea Eagles 2021 2023 32 14 17 1 44% 13 - - - 52 - - - - 16 526 135 41 76.70% 3,942 115.00 188 837 26.2
Dragons 2024 2024 7 3 4 - 43% 5 - - - 20 - - - - 7 130 21 11 65.63% 1,027 128.00 50 213 30.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners