You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Francis Molo Profile Image

Francis Molo

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
03 September 1994
Weight:
112 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
29
Nickname:
Frank
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
24 May 2014
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
11
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Aspley Devils
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by UTECH.

An Aspley Devils junior, Molo returns for his third season as a Dragon after making the move down from the Cowboys ahead of the 2022 season.

A junior Maroons representative, Molo made his NRL debut for the Broncos as a teenager back in 2014 and made his international debut for the Cook Islands at the end of 2015.

He played his first game for the Cowboys in mid-2018 and went on to play 70 games for the club over four seasons before being rewarded with a State of Origin debut in 2021.

In his first campaign with the Red V, he earnt an international call-up for Samoa in their midyear clash against the Cook Islands.

29 years old and a veteran of 115 NRL games, Molo is under contract with the Dragons until at least the end of the 2026 season having recently inked a contract extension.

Career

Appearances
124
Tries
9

2024 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
10.2
Post Contact Metres
352.9

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
255
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
96
Total Running Metres
872

Fantasy

Total Points
317
Average Points
35.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 4 - 28 Prop 51 - - - - - - - - 52 - 15 34 1 118 93 24
2 Dolphins Lost 38 - 0 Prop 46 - - - - - - - - 31 - 14 26 - 85 67 8
4 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 12 Prop 34 - - - - - - - - 26 - 12 32 2 60 60 -
5 Knights Lost 30 - 10 Prop 62 - - - - - - - - 67 - 18 38 1 165 165 -
6 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 24 Prop 48 - - - - - - - - 34 2 14 20 - 110 82 23
7 Warriors Won 30 - 12 Prop 33 - - - - - - - 2 30 - 6 26 - 64 64 -
8 Roosters Lost 18 - 60 Prop 45 - - - - - - - - 32 - 11 25 3 84 71 12
9 Sharks Lost 20 - 10 Prop 41 - - - - - - - - 26 - 9 34 3 73 73 -
10 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 14 Prop 32 - - - - - - - - 54 1 12 20 - 111 111 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2014 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 10 1 90.90% 5 5.00 - 9 9.0
Broncos 2015 5 4 1 - 80% - - - - - 1 95 1 51 2 96.23% 239 47.00 88 71 14.2
Cowboys 2018 7 2 5 - 29% - - - - - 2 96 1 88 12 88.00% 264 37.00 13 91 13.0
Cowboys 2019 24 9 15 - 38% 2 - - - 8 20 638 21 365 24 93.83% 1,843 76.00 418 601 25.0
Cowboys 2020 20 5 15 - 25% 3 - - - 12 13 976 22 446 28 94.09% 2,343 117.00 488 732 36.6
Cowboys 2021 19 5 14 - 26% 1 - - - 4 12 797 10 404 13 96.88% 1,898 99.00 337 639 33.6
Dragons 2022 21 10 11 - 48% 1 - - - 4 7 845 11 459 39 92.17% 1,950 92.00 305 611 29.1
Dragons 2023 18 5 13 - 28% 2 - - - 8 16 812 4 445 27 94.28% 1,899 105.00 66 616 34.2
Dragons 2024 9 5 4 - 56% - - - - - 2 353 3 255 10 96.23% 872 96.00 68 317 35.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2014 2015 6 5 1 - 83% - - - - - 1 96 1 61 3 95.31% 244 40.00 88 80 13.3
Cowboys 2018 2021 70 21 49 - 30% 6 - - - 24 47 2,118 54 1,118 77 93.56% 5,421 77.00 1,095 1,785 25.5
Dragons 2022 2024 48 20 28 - 42% 3 - - - 12 25 2,010 18 1,159 76 93.85% 4,721 98.00 440 1,544 32.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners