You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jack de Belin Profile Image

Jack De Belin

Lock

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
17 March 1991
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Cootamundra, NSW
Age:
33
Nickname:
Bomber
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
27 June 2011
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
16
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Cootamundra Bulldogs
Biography:

Having debuted for the Dragons 13 years ago, de Belin will this year look to move into the top five on the club’s all-time games played list having surpassed the 200-game mark last season.

De Belin made his NRL debut for the Red V as a 20-year-old back in Round 16, 2011 – the same year he was named the Toyota Cup Player of the Year.

A Cootamundra Bulldogs product and Junior Kangaroo, he earnt Country Origin nods in 2016 and 2017 and a Blues call-up for their 2018 series win.

The winner of the club’s Immortals Trophy a year ago, the 33-year-old will remain a Dragon until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
215
Tries
17

2024 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
11.5
Post Contact Metres
397.4

Passing

Offloads
11

Defence

Tackles Made
320
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
122
Total Running Metres
1223

Fantasy

Total Points
512
Average Points
51.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 4 - 28 Prop 57 - - - - - - - - 8 - 10 41 2 34 27 -
2 Dolphins Lost 38 - 0 Lock 51 - - - - - - - - 32 1 10 36 3 80 74 -
3 Cowboys Lost 24 - 46 Prop 61 - - - - - - - 1 29 2 17 40 3 111 73 -
4 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 12 Interchange 62 - - - - - - - 1 58 2 24 25 - 156 126 13
5 Knights Lost 30 - 10 Prop 53 - - - - - - - 1 34 1 18 42 1 108 83 -
6 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 24 Interchange 56 - - - - - - - 1 46 2 21 28 1 144 120 -
7 Warriors Won 30 - 12 Interchange 59 - - - - - - - 1 57 1 22 21 2 147 131 -
8 Roosters Lost 18 - 60 Interchange 58 1 - - - 4 - 1 5 28 1 23 34 2 113 80 -
9 Sharks Lost 20 - 10 Interchange 40 - - - - - - - - 39 1 22 31 - 127 106 -
10 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 14 Lock 60 1 - - - 4 - - - 67 - 27 22 - 200 176 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2011 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - 6 - - 47 2 89.17% 132 44.00 - - -
Dragons 2012 19 9 10 - 47% - - - - - 42 2.21 14 - 10 422 15 96.57% 1,080 56.00 - - -
Dragons 2013 20 6 14 - 30% 1 - - - 4 - - 10 765 13 527 14 93.34% 1,972 98.00 199 740 37.0
Dragons 2014 22 11 11 - 50% 2 - - - 8 - - 20 754 7 578 16 94.68% 2,059 93.00 265 675 30.7
Dragons 2015 22 12 10 - 55% 1 - - - 4 - - 15 919 27 769 27 96.61% 2,705 122.00 341 1,056 48.0
Dragons 2016 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - - - 4 - - 30 626 15 917 16 95.33% 2,451 116.00 158 1,214 57.8
Dragons 2017 23 11 12 - 48% 2 - - - 8 - - 64 972 42 807 29 96.53% 3,372 146.00 107 1,339 58.2
Dragons 2018 25 16 9 - 64% 3 - - - 12 - - 55 896 30 810 40 95.29% 2,765 110.00 67 1,186 47.4
Dragons 2021 11 3 8 - 27% - - - - - - - 11 379 1 423 16 96.36% 1,202 109.00 23 538 48.9
Dragons 2022 24 12 12 - 50% 5 - - - 20 6 0.25 30 812 18 777 39 95.22% 2,382 99.00 20 1,141 47.5
Dragons 2023 16 3 13 - 19% 1 - - - 4 - - 20 441 11 691 27 96.24% 1,841 115.00 - 921 57.6
Dragons 2024 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - - - 8 - - 10 397 11 320 14 95.81% 1,223 122.00 13 512 51.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2011 2024 215 96 119 - 45% 17 - - - 68 48 0.22 281 6,931 184 7,056 252 96.55% 23,033 107.00 1,198 9,262 48.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners