You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jacob Liddle Profile Image

Jacob Liddle

Hooker

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
27 October 1996
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Gosford, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Lids
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
09 July 2016
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
18
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Wyong Roos
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Active Forklifts.

A Wyong Roos junior, Liddle made the move to the Dragons ahead of the 2023 season having spent seven seasons with the Wests Tigers.

An Australian Schoolboys and under-20s NSW representative coming through the grades, Liddle spent two seasons with the Wests Tigers’ under-20s squad before making a try-scoring NRL debut as a teenager in Round 18, 2016.

Having overcome numerous long-term injuries throughout his career, Liddle became St George Illawarra Dragon #262 in the side’s season opener in Round 2, 2023 scoring a try in a win over the Titans at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium.

The 27-year-old is contracted to the Red V until at least the end of the 2025 season with a mutual option for 2026 after inking an extension a year ago.

Career

Appearances
104
Tries
15

2024 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
894

Defence

Tackles Made
363
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
45
Total Running Metres
409

Fantasy

Total Points
395
Average Points
43.9

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 4 - 28 Hooker 68 - - - - - 1 1 - 24 - 94 37 1 82 27 -
2 Dolphins Lost 38 - 0 Hooker 58 - - - - - - - - 5 - 76 44 4 8 - -
4 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 12 Hooker 61 - - - - - - - 1 6 - 95 37 2 41 1 -
5 Knights Lost 30 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 3 - 119 53 2 37 13 -
6 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 25 2 122 34 4 63 - -
7 Warriors Won 30 - 12 Hooker 62 - - - - - 1 - 1 9 - 97 40 5 54 21 -
8 Roosters Lost 18 - 60 Hooker 49 - - - - - - - - 7 - 63 25 7 17 - -
9 Sharks Lost 20 - 10 Hooker 66 - - - - - - 1 2 12 - 104 50 4 59 3 -
10 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 14 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 2 16 - 124 43 2 45 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - 4 - - - - - - 39 19 - 100.00% 13 13.00 - 31 31.0
Wests Tigers 2017 13 3 10 - 23% 3 - - - 12 88 6.73 - - - 3 752 325 28 92.07% 467 35.00 17 379 29.2
Wests Tigers 2018 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - - - 4 10 0.75 - - - 3 559 233 32 87.92% 489 37.00 - 234 18.0
Wests Tigers 2019 10 3 7 - 30% - - - - - 44 4.40 - - - 5 305 184 10 94.85% 388 38.00 - 231 23.1
Wests Tigers 2020 6 2 4 - 33% 1 - - - 4 1 0.13 - - - 3 254 114 8 93.44% 299 49.00 - 155 25.8
Wests Tigers 2021 20 7 13 - 35% 6 - - - 24 108 5.41 - - 4 5 1,783 791 68 92.08% 1,141 57.00 96 948 47.4
Wests Tigers 2022 10 2 8 - 20% - - - - - 68 6.85 - 1 - 4 742 356 23 93.93% 398 39.00 - 400 40.0
Dragons 2023 22 5 17 - 23% 3 - - - 12 53 2.40 - - 4 11 1,715 692 58 92.27% 1,038 47.00 - 859 39.0
Dragons 2024 9 5 4 - 56% - - - - - - - - - 2 2 894 363 31 92.13% 409 45.00 - 395 43.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 2022 73 25 48 - 34% 12 - - - 48 319 4.19 - 1 4 23 4,425 2,011 168 92.29% 3,171 41.00 113 2,367 32.4
Dragons 2023 2024 31 10 21 - 32% 3 - - - 12 53 1.70 - - 6 13 2,609 1,055 89 92.22% 1,447 46.00 - 1,254 40.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners