You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tyla King Profile Image

Tyla King

Halfback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
-
Date of Birth:
01 July 1994
Weight:
-
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
Ty, Tiny
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
22 July 2023
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
New Lynn Stags
Biography:

King made the highly anticipated move across the ditch to link up with the Dragons for her debut NRLW season last year and appeared in all nine games for the Red V scoring three tries and assisting on five.

The 30-year-old made her Kiwi Ferns debut at the end of the year partnering Dragons teammate Raecene McGregor in the halves in the side’s Pacific Championships wins over Tonga and Australia.

A two-time winner of the New Zealand Sevens Player of the Year, King made her Sevens debut as a teenager back in 2012 and has gone on to represent her country on 195 occasions including at the Olympics, Commonwealth Games, and Sevens Rugby World Cups.

She helped the Black Ferns Sevens take home gold at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games before defending their crown at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

King is contracted to the club until at least the end of 2025 having recently inked a contract extension.

Career

Appearances
9
Tries
3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2023 9 3 6 - 33% 3 4 - - 20 564 62.61 40.00% 2 5 1 291 123 15 89.13% 545 60.00 - 283 31.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2023 2023 9 3 6 - 33% 3 4 - - 20 564 62.61 40.00% 2 5 1 291 123 15 89.13% 545 60.00 - 283 31.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners