You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Angelina Teakaraanga Katoa Profile Image

Angelina Teakaraanga-Katoa

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
170 cm
Date of Birth:
10 March 2002
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
21
Nickname:
Teka
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
18 September 2022
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans Women
Round:
5
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Junior Club:
North Sydney Bears
Biography:

A native of Auckland, Teakaraanga-Katoa made her NRLW debut off the bench for the Roosters in 2022.

The 21-year-old enjoyed a strong Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership season with the Bulldogs and was rewarded with a City Origin nod in May.

A versatile middle forward, Teakaraanga-Katoa will be eager to prove herself as a leader of the Dragons forward pack for this upcoming NRLW season.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - 1 51 - 14 - 100.00% 120 120.00 14 24 24.0
Dragons 2023 9 3 6 - 33% - - - 5 473 2 196 23 89.50% 1,111 123.00 251 270 30.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners