You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Blues name squads for U/19's Origin double-header

New South Wales have named its squad for the upcoming men's and women's U/19's State of Origin matches to be played on June 23.

South Sydney forward Davvy Moale and Raiders lock Trey Mooney headline the men's squad, while the women's team features six players from the team that beat Queensland 16-12 on the Sunshine Coast last season.

Both the men's and women's Origin matches will be broadcast on the Nine Network and Fox Sports, while each under-19s team will also be permitted to select two NRL or NRLW contracted “marquee” under-20s players for the match.

Trey Mooney made his first-grade debut for the Canberra Raiders earlier this year.
Trey Mooney made his first-grade debut for the Canberra Raiders earlier this year. ©NRL Photos

To strengthen support for the fixture and to reward schools and clubs which have connections with players featured in the match, the NRL will allow free entry to all General Admission areas for the matches.

Supporters can register for GA free admission or purchase grandstand seating via nrl.com/tickets while food and drink vouchers will also be available.

The U/19's double-header will kick off the 2022 Representative Round weekend with Ampol women's State of Origin to follow on Friday, international Test matches on Saturday before Ampol Men's State of Origin on Sunday completes the round.

New South Wales Men's U/19's

  • Paul Alamoti (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
  • Michael Asomua (Canberra Raiders)
  • Jack Bostock (Illawarra Steelers)
  • Max Bradbury (Newcastle Knights)
  • Oskar Bryant (Tweed Seagulls)
  • Jack Cole (Penrith Panthers)
  • Toby Couchman (Illawarra Steelers)
  • Jaylan De Groot (Tweed Seagulls)
  • Samuela Fainu (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  • Terrell Kalo Kalo (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Oryn Keeley (Newcastle Knights)
  • Justin Matamua (Wests Tigers)
  • Davvy Moale (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Trey Mooney (Canberra Raiders)
  • Tyler Moriarty (Sydney Roosters)
  • Brandon Morkos (Canberra Raiders)
  • Larry Muagututia (Parramatta Eels)
  • Jonah Pezet (Melbourne Storm)
  • Charlie Thompson (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  • Brandon Tumeth (Wests Tigers)
  • Thomas Weaver (Tweed Seagulls)
  • Jacob Webster (Illawarra Steelers)

Coach: Andrew Ryan

New South Wales Women's U/19's

  • Rosemarie Beckett (Parramatta Eels)
  • Rueben Cherrington (Cronulla Sharks)
  • Iesha Duckett (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
  • Alanna Dummett (Canberra Raiders)
  • Chloe Jackson (North Sydney Bears)
  • Ruby-Jean Kennard (Parramatta Eels)
  • Jules Kirkpatrick (Newcastle Knights)
  • Tiana Kore (Illawarra Steelers)
  • Petesa Lio (Parramatta Eels)
  • Milly Lupo (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
  • Losana Lutu (Wests Tigers)
  • Tahleisha Maeva (Parramatta Eels)
  • Mia Middleton (Newcastle Knights)
  • Tayla Montgomery (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
  • Salma Nour (Illawarra Steelers)
  • Andie Robinson (Cronulla Sharks)
  • Monalisa Soliola (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
  • Jada Taylor (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
  • Cassey Tohi-Hiku (St George Dragons)
  • Chantel Tugaga (St George Dragons)
  • Leilani Wilson (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
  • Anneka Wilson (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)

Coach: Blake Cavallaro

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS