You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

St George Illawarra coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his 17 ahead of the Dragons' Round 9 clash against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah on Sunday, May 9.

Mat Feagai and Talatau Amone will become St George Illawarra players No. 245 and 246 after being named for their NRL debuts.

Mat Feagai replaces Cody Ramsey on the wing, after the latter succumbed to a rib injury suffered in the Dragons' last start loss to the Wests Tigers.

Development player Amone will make his first grade debut from the interchange, one week after playing in the Illawarra Steelers' SG Ball grand final loss.

Adam Clune and Poasa Faamausili are the other players to make way from Tuesday's initial 21-man squad.

This weekend, St George Illawarra will help kick-start the centenary celebrations of one of its founding clubs, St George, in what the club has dubbed Heritage Round.

St George Illawarra will don the 'blood and bandages' (red and white hoops) jersey worn by the inaugural St George Dragons team of 1921.

St George DRLC will also unveil four new inductees to the walk of fame located outside of Netstrata Jubilee Stadium as part one of several initiatives to come throughout 2021.

In other team news, Zac Lomax (dislocation thumb) is out, his centre void filled by Tyrell Fuimaono.

The Knock Out Effect Cup Dragons will act as a curtain-raiser when they tackle Mounties at 1:40pm.

Final NRL team for Round 9 v Bulldogs –

1. Matt Dufty – sponsored by EFEX
20. Mat Feagai – sponsored by Aspec Masonry
3. Jack Bird – sponsored by Kingsgrove Sports Centre
4. Tyrell Fuimaono – sponsored by Floormania
5. Max Feagai – sponsored by Wollongong Jetski
6. Corey Norman – sponsored by TripADeal
7. Ben Hunt (c) – sponsored by Narellan Pools Illawarra
8. Blake Lawrie – sponsored by Gym Solutions
9. Andrew McCullough – sponsored by Dincel Construction System
10. Paul Vaughan – sponsored by Fox and Jones
11. Josh Kerr – sponsored by Sneaky Burger
12. Tariq Sims – sponsored by Modus Projects
13. Josh McGuire – sponsored by TLE Alexandria

Interchange:
15. Billy Burns – sponsored by Deicorp
16. Daniel Alvaro – sponsored by Manna from Heaven
17. Kaide Ellis – sponsored by Professionals Padstow
19. Talatau Amone – sponsored by CMG Audio Visual

18th man: 18. Jackson Ford – sponsored by TLE Alexandria