Steelers Junior Rep Summer Train-On Squads Announced

The St George Illawarra Dragons have announced their Illawarra Steelers Junior Representative Summer train-on squads for 2017.

The Illawarra Steelers Junior Representative program comprises of both a SG Ball Cup (U18) and Harold Matthews Cup (U16) team respectively.

The Steelers conducted their trials which were attended by a contingent of hopeful players at Ron Costello Oval, Shellharbour recently.

Players from across the Illawarra and Group 7 regions, as well as scouted districts of NSW, were given an uninterrupted period of time showcase their talents, and the commitment and energy shown by all trialists was very impressive.

The Club wishes to thank all players who participated in the trials, and expresses its congratulations to the successful players as they embark on their first steps along the Dragons developmental pathway.

The first commitment for both Dragons Summer train-on squads will be at the annual Club Junior Representative Orientation Day, to be held at University of Wollongong on Saturday, November 5.

Formal training will commence on Monday, November 7.

Illawarra Steelers

Harold Matthews Cup 2017 Summer Squads

SG Ball Cup 2017 Summer Squads

Jackson Addo

Ethan Abou-Ghaida

Kane Ball

Bailey Antrobus

Angus Blackmore

Jalaal Bazzaz

Adrian Blair

Jack Butler

Ayzak Bowman

Kye Deane

Carlin Deane

Matt Delblanco

Blake Dowel

Bailey Dickinson

Matt Feagai

Joseph Dickson

Max Feagai

Jye Ellis

Oscar Fitzpatrick

Jake Fitzgerald

Lucas Fletcher

Ben Fulton

Duke Grant

Drew Gough

Trent Griffiths

Blair Grant

Clive Haselhuhn

Lachlan Hannagan

Billy Hayburn

Clayton Harding

Jay Henry

Henry Harding

Zach Herring

Tomas Harris

Hamish Holland

Josh Honan

Sam Hooper

Lekendrick Masoe

Jesse Jenkins

Sam McCann

Baxter Kane

Jayden Millard

Karl Langi

Liam Mock

Hugo Moore

Tyler Moon

Connor Mulheisen

Shalom O’Ofou

Ammon Munro

Akima Opeta

Blake Osborne

Sam Oyston

Charlie Parrish

Rhys Pulo

Ollie Parrish

Bryce Ritchie-Manns

Caleb Pearman

Jye Richards

Lleyton Roach

Alex Sargent

Aaron Schoupp

Rhys Sherlock

Ky Sims

Tyson Simpson

 Jayden Sullivan

Braeden Stewart-Thomas

 Hayden Sutton

Zaan Weatherall

 Cooper Turnbridge

Kuyan Wellington

 Jack Walsh

 

Oliver Wilbraham