The St George Illawarra Dragons have announced their St George Dragons Junior Representative train-on squads for 2016.

The St George Dragons Junior Representative program comprises of both a SG Ball Cup (U18) and Harold Matthews Cup (U16) team respectively.

“Our Dragons Junior Representative coaches and senior Dragons recruitment personnel faced a difficult task in trimming the outstanding number of trialists to the two train-on squads,” said Dragons Junior Representative Manager Neil Lovett.

“Whilst it is never an easy task to select these squads, a great deal of science involving an analysis of every trialist was undertaken this year in the two weeks since the trials”.

Players successful in gaining a place in the young Dragons 2016 train-on squads are:

St George Harold Matthews Cup Train-On Squad

Matthew

Abdullah

Dalton

Armstrong

Jakob

Blake

Jamie

Crawford

Ryan

Economou

Dylan

Edwards

Volkan

Er

Maurice

Faave

Harris

Georgopoulos

Tyrone

Harding

Ethan

Hicks

Andrew

Hung

Leo

Ioane

Jesse

Jackson

Andreas

Joannou

Malachi

Kiss

Harry

Larkin

Tevita

Lepolo

Jordan

Little

Usaia

Lovodua

Tyson

Martin

Tyrell

Mayfield

Te Arahu

McLean-Young

Jye

McRae

Sidney

Noppen

Cameron

Oitmann

Franklin

Pele

Lawrence

Potoru

Kepa

Rawhiti

William

Saliba

Jazziah

Scheffhausen

Inoke

Siale

Trevor-Joseph

Sionetali

Felix

Smith

Jamee

Smith

Cooper

Stevens

Luciano

Suagelli

Leevaii

Sutton

Etuale

Toa

Fred

Tohi

Zion

Towers

Leonard

Vai

St George SG Ball Train-On Squad

Joel

Bradford

Harry

Brown

Roy (Satchi)

Brown

Luke

Burns

Jack

Burraston

Christian

Cavallaro

Daniel

De Vecchis

Jaydn

Field

James (Semisi)

Filihiahekava

Baylee

Gerard

Dallas

Grieco

Joel

Holdsworth

Elijah

Hunt

Ronald

Hunter

Setefano

Ikamui

Nepote

Kavapalu

Taufa

Kavapalu

Shondre

Lee-Silva

Joe

Lovodua

Tuts

Maipi

Stanley

Malae

Lekendrick

Masoe

David

Naufahu

Lachlan

Navale

Reece

Robson

Keanu

Rogers-Smith

Chase

Sammons

Isaako (Israel)

Seufale

Daniel

Stojanovski

Fetineiai William

Tatti-Taanoa

Sione

Taufa

Eniasi

Tokelau

Allen

Tuigamala

Jeffrey

Tuituvuki

Zac

Vella

Kitione

Vikash

Jack

White

Mike

Williams

Kieran

Wyld

Dean

Xenos

Both Dragons squads will commence training Dragons Junior Representative Orientation Day at the University of Wollongong on Saturday, October 31.

They will then compete in trials v the Illawarra Steelers (December 5) and the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (December 12) to further trim each squad to approximately 25 players.

Several year-young players have additionally been named in the St George U17’s Development Squad, which will assist in their preparation for future SG Ball consideration.

These players include Jeffrey Allam, Hussein Awada, Mitchell Clift, Jai Ferguson, Andrew Kapinga, Alex Laboulet, Wesley Lemou, Cody McNiece, Ethan McPherson, Feliuaki Palu, Janel Petelo, Anthony Romanovski, Connor Sattler, Daniel Thompson, Kyle Tukapua, Rakheem Tuutu-Edwards and George Yarak.