St George Illawarra Dragons prop George Rose has been named in the Indigenous All-Stars team to compete at Cbus Super Stadium, Robina on Friday, February 13.

The Dragons new-signing will make his fifth appearance for the Indigenous All-Stars against the NRL All-Stars and is part of a 20-man squad selected by Head Coach Laurie Daley.

“Being named for the Indigenous All-Stars is something that makes me extremely proud and I am honoured to be able to make my fifth appearance,” said Rose.

“It is a special part of the pre-season calendar and I know all the players who have been part of this great team over the years look forward to putting on the jersey.

“I am grateful for those Red V Members and supporters who voted for me and I look forward to taking to the field and testing myself against some the biggest names in our game.

“Another great component of the week building up to the match is all the community work we do in the area which is very humbling.”

Head Coach Daley commended fans on their enthusiasm in the selection process which took place on NRL.com.

“The public have made it easy for me and I can't wait to coach this squad," said Daley.

 

"It is a wonderful squad and there is some incredible talent all the way through it.

 

“They will play some exciting football and that is exactly what the All-Stars concept is known for.

 

“I’m really looking forward to bringing this side together and coaching some of the
game’s best players and brightest talents.

 

Dragons Red V Ambassador Wendell Sailor will serve as Assistant Coach for the fixture and being a former Indigenous All-Star player himself, said he was proud to be a part of the concept again.

 

“There is no doubt the fans will be in for an entertaining game with the great mix of talented and exciting backs and powerful forwards in both teams, as well as the blend of experience and youth,” said Sailor.

“What is so special about the Indigenous All Stars game is that it recognises the huge contribution that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander players make to Rugby League and is a celebration for the wider community.”

Player

Club

1. Greg Inglis

South Sydney Rabbitohs

2. Alex Johnston

South Sydney Rabbitohs

3. Will Chambers

Melbourne Storm

4. Justin Hodges

Brisbane Broncos

5. Josh Hoffman

Gold Coast Titans

6. Ben Barba

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

7. Johnathon Thurston

North Queensland Cowboys

8. George Rose

Dragons

9. Ray Thompson

North Queensland Cowboys

10. Ryan James

Gold Coast Titans

11. Tyrone Peachey

Panthers

12. Sam Thaiday

Brisbane Broncos

13. Greg Bird

Gold Coast Titans

14. Chris Sandow

Parramatta Eels

15. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs

Melbourne Storm

16. Dane Gagai

Newcastle Knights

17. Kyle Turner

South Sydney Rabbitohs

18. Jack Wighton

Canberra Raiders

19. Kierran Moseley

Gold Coast Titans

20. Brad Tighe

Gold Coast Titans