You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Country and City squads announced for rep weekend

The NSWRL is pleased to announce the Country and City squads for the representative matches on the weekend of 14-15 May across three venues.

The opening day of competition on Saturday 14 May will include matches for Under 16s, Under 18s and Women’s Open Age at 4 Pines Park, Brookvale; while a Wheelchair Rugby League match will be played at Niagara Park Stadium on the Central Coast.

The second day of competition on Sunday 15 May will include matches for Physical Disability Rugby League, Women’s Police, Men’s Police and Men’s Open Age at Leichhardt Oval.

The Under 16s Country team is made up of players from the SLE Andrew Johns Cup and the City team from the UNE Harold Matthews Cup; while the Under 18s Country team is from the SLE Laurie Daley Cup and the City team the UNE SG Ball Cup.

The NSW Men’s Country team is made up of players from the Men's Country Championships and the NSW Men's City team from the Ron Massey Cup; while the Women’s NSW Country and City teams are from the Women's Country Championships and the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership.

The players for the Men’s and Women’s Police teams were selected from the recent Police Rugby League State Carnival in Tamworth. The teams for Wheelchair Rugby League and Physical Disability Rugby League will be named at a later date.

The Country v City concept made a successful return to the NSWRL calendar in 2021 with the selection criteria based on residency. The fixture was previously based on residency from 1928-1986 before acting as a pathway for the NSW team with selection based under Origin selection rules from 1987-2017.

COUNTRY V CITY SQUADS (in alphabetical order)
SATURDAY 14 MAY

Under 16s (10.30am 4 Pines Park)
Country: Riley Buchanan (Northern Rivers Titans), Samuel Carr (Northern Tigers), Harry Chadburn (Northern Rivers Titans), Archie Duncombe (Monaro Colts), Lachlan Greatz (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Zane Harrison (Northern Rivers Titans), Harry Hudson (Monaro Colts), Ezekiel Kennedy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Aaron Keppie (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Drew Langdon (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kimball Liufau (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Callum McMenemy (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Riley Oitmann (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Amazon-Paul Pua'avase (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Zachariah Taufa (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Broc Thomas (Central Coast Roosters), Harry Wald (Western Rams), Lewis Sargent-Wilson (Illawarra South Coast Dragons). Coach: Aaron Hertsch.

City: Jaxson Allen (Sydney Roosters), Alex Challenor (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Lachlan Dooner (Sydney Roosters), Jaxen Edgar (Penrith Panthers), Zach Fittler (Sydney Roosters), Nathaniel Gallagher (Western Suburbs Magpies), Jacob Halangahu (St George Dragons), Jack Hilliar (Newcastle Knights), Tom Kirk (Illawarra Steelers), Simione Laiafi (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Finau Latu (St George Dragons), Luke Laulilli (Western Suburbs Magpies), Hokafonu Lemoto (Penrith Panthers), Zaidas Muagututia (Parramatta Eels), Toby Rodwell (Sydney Roosters), Jordan Uta (Parramatta Eels), Connor Votano (Newcastle Knights), Baxter Warner (Sydney Roosters), Mitchell Woods (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs). Coach: Kyle Churchill.

Under 18s (12.10pm 4 Pines Park)
Country: Taj Blackman (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Taye Cochrane (North Coast Bulldogs), Bryce Davis (Central Coast Roosters), Shane Davis-Caldwell (North Coast Bulldogs), Noah Goodman (Central Coast Roosters), Kane Graham (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kyan Hjaltason (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Oscar Holt (North Coast Bulldogs), Oliver Juras (Central Coast Roosters), Remi Mant (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Kyle McCarthy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Nick Murphy (Western Rams), Jack Piccirilli (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Joshua Power (North Coast Bulldogs), Wesley Pring (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Joseph Roddy (Riverina Bulls), Thomas Fisher (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Vaenuku Vatuvei (Illawarra South Coast Dragons). Coach: Kurt Hancock.

City: Michael Abdow (Sydney Roosters), Taj Brailey (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Samuela Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Joshua Feledy (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Ethan Ferguson (Newcastle Knights), Charlie Guymer (Parramatta Eels), Harrison Hassett (Penrith Panthers), Myles Martin (Newcastle Knights), Jordi Mazzone (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Samuel Mcculloch (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jordan Miller (Western Suburbs Magpies), Joash Papalii (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs),  Venasiotangifetaua Patuki Case (Sydney Roosters), Ethan Sanders (Parramatta Eels), Chevy Stewart (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ethan Strange (Sydney Roosters), Siteni Taukamo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Lajuan Vito (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs). Coach: Stephen O'Dea.

Women’s Open Age (2pm 4 Pines Park) 
Country: Teagan Berry (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Sam Bremner (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Keele Browne (Wests Tigers), Shawden Burton (Central Coast Roosters), Abbi Church (St Marys Saints), Phoebe Desmond (Newcastle Knights), Kirra Dibb (North Sydney Bears), Vanessa Foliaki (St Marys Saints), Jayme Fressard (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Higgins (Newcastle Knights), Rikeya Horne (St Marys Saints), Melanie Howard (Newcastle Knights), Caitlan Johnston (Newcastle Knights), Jocelyn Kelleher (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Kernick (Central Coast Roosters), Bobbi Law (Newcastle Knights), Kaitlyn Phillips (Brisbane Broncos), Tayla Predebon (Newcastle Knights). Coach: Ruan Sims.

City: Shaylee Bent (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Jaime Chapman (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Kennedy Cherrington (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Emily Curtain (Wests Tigers), Jocephy Daniels (Mounties), Leianne Fiaoo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Filomina Hanisi (Mounties), Fatafehi Hanisi (Mounties), Talei Holmes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks),  Tommaya Kelly-Sines (Mounties), Shirley Mailangi (Mounties), Taina Naividi (Mounties), Aliti Namoce (North Sydney Bears), Christian Pio (Wests Tigers), Tayla Preston (Wests Tigers), Maddie Studdon (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Mareva Swann (Mounties), Renee Targett (North Sydney Bears). Coach: Darrin Borthwick.

Wheelchair Rugby League (4pm Niagara Park Stadium, Central Coast)
Country: (squad to be confirmed)

City: Joseph Abboud (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Jeremy Ayoub (St George Illawarra Dragons), Cory Cannane (St George Illawarra Dragons), Craig Cannane (St George Illawarra Dragons), William Derederenalagi (Parramatta Eels), Edge Iole (St George Illawarra Dragons), Liam Luff (Parramatta Eels), Jessie Mowczan (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Tosso Solusi (West Tigers). Coach: Brad Turnbull.

SUNDAY 15 MAY

Physical Disability Rugby League (9.45am Leichhardt Oval)
Country: Siang Beh (Sydney Roosters), Daniel Brodie (Newtown Jets), Geoff Clarke (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Byron Daley (Wests Tigers), Denzel Edwards (Newtown Jets), Joe Egan (Sydney Roosters), Tristan Gibbs (Sydney Roosters), Allan Ross (Wests Tigers), Chris Sansom (Newtown Jets), Colby Sansom (Sydney Roosters), Alex Smith (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Fady Taiba (Wests Tigers), Ben Taprell (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Jake Vukobratovich (South Sydney Rabbitohs). Drew Gibbs (Able body), Sam Aquilina (Able body). Coach: David Smith.

City: Jack Bryant (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Kayla Coppe (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Hayden Coulton (Sydney Roosters), Todd Dorward (Newtown Jets), Che Forusek (Newtown Jets), Adam Hills (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Siaosi Lampiati (Newtown Jets), Rylee Lowe (Sydney Roosters), Fletcher Netting (South Sydney), Noah Pittas (Wests Tigers), Joel Pragnell (Sydney Roosters), Tim Ragg (Wests Tigers), Andrew Saliba (Newtown Jets), Jonathan Smith (South Sydney Rabbitohs). Steve Cremona (Able body), Rob Mumford (Able body). Coach: Craig Anderson.

Women’s Police (11am Leichhardt Oval)
Country: Brittany Bedford (Easts), Jessica Brooks (Easts), Casey Gardiner (Country North), Anja Halstead (Country South), Nicole Holmes (Bankstown), Hayley Joseph (Country North), Sandra Laughlin (Country South), Maddie Martin (Easts), Jess O'Brien (Country North), Allanah Pomering (Macarthur), Marita Shoulders (Country South), Gabrielle Suckling (Easts), Miah Sullivan (Country North), Maggie Townsend (Country North), Brooke Walker (Macarthur), Kiara White (Bankstown), Bianca Wright (Country South). Coach: Nathan Simpson.

City: Kristy Bridge (Macarthur), Sohryn Carter (Bankstown), Morgan Davey (Easts), Maddie Duncan (Easts), Mel Dunn (Macarthur), Jayme Emphelstone (Bankstown), Nerida Gregory (Bankstown), Dana Griffin (Macarthur), Joss Haddad (Bankstown), Kiera Harvey (Bankstown), Katerina Hinton (Country North), Jacoda Links (Bankstown), Judy May Pollard (Macarthur), Cassandra Mileto (Bankstown), Elise Ryan (Country South), Michelle Shakespeare (Macarthur), Ana-Lise Sio (Macarthur). Coach: Mitch Osborne.

Men’s Police (12.25pm Leichhardt Oval)
Country: Hayden Ashcroft (Easts), Trent Barrett (Macarthur), Callum Blinco (Parramatta), Reece Chappell (Easts), Dane Clarke (Bankstown), Jackson Clarke (Easts), Rhys Dombkins (Easts), Rhys Fagerland Brent Nellies (Macarthur), (Country South), Connor O'Bierne (Manly), Josh Parrish (Manly), Joel Patterson (Penrith), Sam Paul (Manly), Sam Press (Manly), Bailey Schultz (Country North), Brayden Sharrock (Country South), (Country North), Blake Turner (Parramatta). Coach: Shane Cribb.

City: Talaisi Alo (Penrith), Franelle Betham Misa (Parramatta), Charlie Buttrose (Easts), Marcus Creais (Manly), Andrew Dargin (Bankstown), Jack Davey (Macarthur), Carlin Deane (Easts), Blake Draper (Macarthur), Jaydon Fa’avae-eli (Macarthur), David Farkas (Easts), Scott Hartigan (Parramatta), Brock Jamieson (Macarthur), Mathewson Johns (Bankstown), Alex Maher (Easts), Jack Mitchell (Macarthur), 15. Johnno Palmer (Macarthur), Haydn Peacock (Bankstown). Coach: Marty Hyde.

Men’s Open Age (2pm Leichhardt Oval)
Country: Mitchell Andrews (Western Rams), Kayne Brennan (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Jake Brisbane (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Matthew Delbanco (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Donte Efaraimo (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Blair Grant (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Ron Leapai (Monaro Colts), James Luff (Riverina Bulls), Toby McIntosh (Northern Rivers Titans), Darby Medlyn (Monaro Colts), Bradley Prior (Monaro Colts), Keiran Rankmore (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Oliver Regan (Northern Rivers Titans), Richard Roberts (North Coast Bulldogs), Dillon Rota (Monaro Colts), Zac Saddler (monaro Colts), Caleb Ziebell (Northern Rivers Titans), Connor Ziebell (Northern Rivers Titans). Coach: Terry Campese.

City: Edward Aiono (St Marys Saints), Niko Apelu (Wentworthville Magpies), Clayton Faulalo (Wentworthville Magpies), Keiran Hayman (Hills District Bulls), Patrick Hollis (St Marys Saints), Brad Keighran (Hills District Bulls), Semisi Kioa (Mounties), Raymond Lesoa (St Marys Saints), Eli Levido (Glebe Dirty Reds), Lopeti Mafi (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Cleveland McGhie (Ryde-Eastwood Hawks), D'rhys Miller (Western Suburbs Magpies), Eli Roberts (Hills District Bulls), Manaia Rudolph (Glebe Dirty Reds), Steven Tavita (Hills District Bulls), Denzal Tonise (Hills District Bulls), Caleb Uele (Glebe Dirty Reds), Joe Vaegaau (St Marys Saints). Coach: Brett Cook.

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS