You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tiana Penitani Profile Image

Tiana Penitani

Centre

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
169 cm
Date of Birth:
12 January 1996
Weight:
70 kg
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Age:
25
Nickname:
Tee
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
15 September 2019
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
La Perouse United
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Baytek Construction.

Representative honours: Australia Jillaroos (2019); Australia World Cup Nines (2019); New South Wales State of Origin (2019); New South Wales City (2019); NRL National Championships MVP (2019); Youth Olympics – rugby sevens (2014); Australia Rugby Sevens World Cup (2013); Australian Youth Olympic Festival – rugby sevens (2013); Australian Oztag Under-18s World Cup winner (2012); Australian Little Athletics multi-event champion (2011); Australian All Schools 80-metre Hurdles championship (2009).

Penitani's resume is one to behold. An athletics star growing up, Penitani transferred her skills with a footy in hand soon after. While she first played rugby league at 11, she was forced to give it up a year later due to age restrictions around girls. That didn't stop her from thriving in other sports. An Australian Oztag World Cup winner (2012) and the youngest-ever woman (at 17) to represent Australia at a Rugby Union World Cup (2013), things were on the up for Penitani as she continued her rise through the rugby ranks. Despite a mounting injury toll, she co-captained Australia to rugby sevens gold at the 2014 Youth Olympics. Eventually the four knee operations (including two reconstructions) proved too much for Penitani and sadly she missed Australia's run to gold at the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. Well and truly embracing her new lease on life in rugby league, Penitani has recently featured for the Cronulla Sharks in the Harvey Norman Women's Premiership. She was selected to represent New South Wales City at May's National Championships and was awarded the tournament's MVP. She was selected to represent New South Wales Origin thereafter and finished the season as a Jillaroo in both the Nines and 13-a-side formats. Outside of football, she recently withdrew from her communication studies at UTS and has since commenced a double diploma in beauty therapy and salon management.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
3

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
2

Passing

Receipts
32

Defence

Tackles Made
6
Missed Tackles
2
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
108
Total Running Metres
217

Fantasy

Total Points
46
Average Points
23

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 18 - 4 Winger 60 1 - 4 - 1 2 49 - 17 1 1 135 - 51
2 Broncos Lost 4 - 18 Winger 60 - - - - 1 - 24 - 15 5 1 82 - 13

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 2 46 25 5 78.03% 332 83.00 12 105 26.2
Dragons 2020 2 - 2 - - 1 - 4 - - 2 32 6 2 52.80% 217 108.00 64 46 23.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2020 6 2 4 - 33% 3 - 12 - - 4 78 31 7 69.61% 550 91.00 76 150 25.0

Latest

Team Mates