You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam Bremner Profile Image

Sam Bremner

Captain - Fullback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Date of Birth:
19 December 1991
Weight:
63 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Sammy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
09 September 2018
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Helensburgh Tiger Lillies
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by CBC.

Representative honours: New South Wales Origin (2011-2018); Australia Jillaroos (2012-2018); Country New South Wales (2018), Women's All Stars (2011-17).

The two-time Women's Rugby League World Cup winner is Helensburgh through and through. Bremner instigated female rugby league in Helensburgh when she was just 18 and her influence in the Illawarra rugby league remains vital. One of the most decorated women's player in recent history, the inaugural Dragons women's captain overcome a 2017 chockful of injuries to reclaim her NSW jersey in 2018 following her MVP performances for Country NSW at the inaugural National Championships. Bremner only managed one game of the inaugural Women's Premiership season due to a toe injury while the birth of baby boy Reef ruled her out of the 2019 season. Though proving on more than one occasion that adversity is no issue, Bremner made a glorious return in February for the Red V at the Perth Nines where she captained the Dragons to its first piece of women's silverware. Sammy's talents go beyond the playing field, Sam owns a gym and can do the alphabet in sign language.

Career

Appearances
4
Tries
1

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
59

Defence

Tackles Made
18
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
99
Total Running Metres
297

Fantasy

Total Points
91
Average Points
30.3

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 18 - 4 Fullback 60 - - - 1 - 6 18 1 17 6 4 89 - 25
2 Broncos Lost 4 - 18 Fullback 60 - - - - - 2 23 - 21 6 3 102 - 27
3 Warriors Lost 10 - 22 Fullback 60 - - - 1 - 2 39 - 21 6 2 105 9 17

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - 1 12 4 4 36.40% 82 82.50 2 46 46.0
Dragons 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - - 2 - 59 18 9 62.23% 297 99.00 70 91 30.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2020 4 - 4 - - 1 - 4 - 2 1 71 22 13 55.76% 380 95.00 73 136 34.0

Latest

Team Mates