You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Renee Targett Profile Image

Renee Targett

Hooker

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
160 cm
Date of Birth:
28 October 1994
Weight:
64 kg
Birthplace:
Hurstville, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Nae
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
06 March 2022
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels Women
Round:
2
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Canterbury Bulldogs
Biography:

A crafty utility, Targett returns to the Dragons for 2023 after spending the past two seasons with the club.

The 28-year-old turned heads playing as a safety for the Australian women’s gridiron team before making the shift to rugby league where she rewarded with a spot in NSW’s State of Origin squads in 2021 and 2022.

Having also represented the Philippines in international rugby league, Targett firms as a valuable leader of this year’s Dragons squad under Jamie Soward.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2021 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - - - 1 105 113 2 98.26% 260 43.00 - 151 25.2
Dragons 2022 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - - - 38 28 2 93.33% 50 16.00 7 25 8.3
Dragons 2023 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - - - - 241 115 9 92.74% 165 27.00 - 131 21.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

View All Partners