You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mahalia Murphy Profile Image

Mahalia Murphy

Centre

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
168 cm
Date of Birth:
19 January 1994
Weight:
73 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Marley
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
03 October 2020
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Doonside Roos
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Trendline.

Representative honours: Australia rugby sevens (2015-present), Australia Wallaroos (2017-present), Australia Jillaroos (2015-present), Indigenous All Stars (2015).

Mahalia Murphy isn't a name you would have heard in rugby league circles for a while now. It's been five years since Murphy last donned the green and gold of the Jillaroos, where she scored a hat-trick on debut. Murphy has spent the past five seasons bouncing between the sevens and 13-a-side formats of rugby union having represented Australia in both. Murphy's time spent at Hills Sports High changed her view on team sport; the proud indigenous woman's sporting pedigree mainly included field athletics events (outside of javelin) growing up. With a national titles high jump silver medal around her neck, one game of rugby for Hills changed all that for the eventual tri-international.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
4

Passing

Receipts
24

Defence

Tackles Made
16
Missed Tackles
2
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
49
Total Running Metres
147

Fantasy

Total Points
35
Average Points
11.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 18 - 4 Interchange 25 - - - - - 2 3 - 11 2 - 38 - -
2 Broncos Lost 4 - 18 Interchange 20 - - - - - 1 28 - 5 4 1 67 10 -
3 Warriors Lost 10 - 22 Interchange 23 - - - - - 1 14 - 8 10 1 41 21 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - 24 16 2 71.57% 147 49.00 - 35 11.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - 24 16 2 71.57% 147 49.00 - 35 11.7

Latest

Team Mates