You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Keeley Davis Profile Image

Keeley Davis

Hooker

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
163 cm
Date of Birth:
05 July 2000
Weight:
68 kg
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Keels
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
09 September 2018
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Corrimal Cougars
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Dincel Construction System.

Representative honours: New South Wales Country (2018-19); Australia Prime Minister's XIII (2018); Australia Jillaroos (2018-present); Australia World Cup Nines (2019)

Davis was the youngest member of the Dragons' inaugural Women's Premiership squad in 2018; her career trajectory since has been remarkable. Davis was selected in the Prime Minister's XIII team to face Papua New Guinea and impressed so much she was selected for the Jillaroos mere weeks later. Davis was one of 19 women awarded with an elite NRL women's contract in 2019. A key member of the first ever Illawarra Steelers' Tarsha Gale Cup team in 2017 – where she was awarded Player of the Year – it was inevitable Davis was going to be a star. Now headed into her third season at the Dragons with an NRL Nines tournament win under her belt to boot, she now chases that elusive New South Wales State of Origin jumper. Keeley is a personal trainer at BaiMed, a company who works with the Dragons' Women's Premiership team. Being a local and coming through the Dragons' pathway makes her "extra proud" as it helps her reflect on the time and effort the club has put into developing juniors in the area. Davis finished the 2020 season as the recipient of the NRLW Coach's Award.

Career

Appearances
10
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
35.8

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
100

Defence

Tackles Made
40
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
21
Total Running Metres
65

Fantasy

Total Points
38
Average Points
12.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 18 - 4 Hooker 51 - - - - - - - - - 57 24 4 2 2 -
2 Broncos Lost 4 - 18 Hooker 60 - - - 21 1 - - 7 - 24 11 2 52 14 -
3 Warriors Lost 10 - 22 Five-Eighth 44 - - - 87 - - - 4 - 19 5 5 11 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 97 32.20 - 1 - - 94 31 8 84 28.00 - 30 10.0
Dragons 2019 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 111 27.73 - - 1 - 66 50 4 226 56.00 8 92 23.0
Dragons 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - 107 35.80 - - 1 - 100 40 11 65 21.00 - 38 12.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2020 10 3 7 - 30% - - - 315 31.49 - 1 2 - 260 121 23 376 37.00 8 157 15.7

Latest

Team Mates