You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Holli Wheeler Profile Image

Holli Wheeler

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Date of Birth:
28 January 1990
Weight:
77 kg
Birthplace:
Taree, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Wheels
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
09 September 2018
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Old Bar Pirates
Biography:

Representative honours: New South Wales Country (2017-2019); New South Wales State of Origin (2018-19); Australia Prime Minister's XIII (2018); Australia Jillaroos (2018)

Wheeler will forever be known as the St George Illawarra Dragons' first-ever Women's Premiership Player of the Year following a breakout season in 2018. Signed following her State of Origin debut for New South Wales in 2018, as well as two years of featuring in the Country NSW team, Wheeler continued her lofty rise through the ranks with selection in the Prime Minister's XIII and Jillaroos teams in quick succession. It's an impressive feat from an individual who has only played the game since 2017. Wheeler was rewarded with one of 19 elite female NRL contracts as a result and will be sure to continue reaping the rewards of representative football in 2019. Wheeler will travel from Newcastle to play for the Dragons this season, and has been named vice-captain. She is also a representative hockey player having captained the New South Wales and Australian Country hockey teams. Wheeler works in family and community services – housing and has two children, Leo (6) and Jake (4).

Career

Appearances
14
Tries
0

2021 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
2

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
187
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
106
Total Running Metres
747

Fantasy

Total Points
289
Average Points
41.3

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 20 - 12 Lock 48 - - - 25 - - - 39 1 16 19 1 105 105 -
2 Eels Won 10 - 0 2nd Row 70 - - - 20 - - 1 43 2 16 25 2 91 89 -
3 Broncos Lost 18 - 22 2nd Row 59 - - - - - - - 31 1 16 37 1 98 72 19
4 Knights Won 4 - 40 Lock 55 - 2 4 - - - 1 73 - 26 9 - 168 168 -
5 Roosters Won 16 - 10 Lock 59 - - - - - - 3 26 - 15 35 3 77 77 -
6 Titans Won 24 - 18 Lock 53 - - - - - - 1 39 - 18 33 1 92 92 -
7 Roosters Lost 4 - 16 Lock 44 - - - 8 - - - 52 1 19 29 2 113 97 16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - 1 92 9 232 77.37 26 107 35.0
Dragons 2019 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - 1 - 93 13 247 61.00 23 103 25.8
Dragons 2021 7 5 2 - 71% - 2 4 53 7.61 40.00% - 5 187 10 747 106.00 35 289 41.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2022 14 8 6 - 57% - 2 4 53 3.81 40.00% 1 6 372 32 1,226 87.00 86 495 35.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS