You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Elsie Albert Profile Image

Elsie Albert

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
170 cm
Date of Birth:
20 May 1996
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Nipa, PNG
Age:
26
Nickname:
PNG Jukebox
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
03 October 2020
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
University of Natural Resources and Environment
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by SMAI.

Representative honours: Papua New Guinea Orchids (2018-present); Papua New Guinea Pacific Games (2019); Papua New Guinea World Cup Nines (2019).

Albert became the first home grown Papua New Guinean woman to feature in the NRL Women's Premiership upon joining the Dragons ahead of the 2020 season. Already the first local PNG-based women to secure an Australia rugby league deal upon signing with South Logan in 2020, the Orchids skipper is empowered by her faith to achieve anything she sets her mind to. The former boxer took up rugby league in high school when her parents said boxing was too brutal, and that she was the only female brave enough to fight in the heavyweight category. A finalist for the 2019 women's golden boot award, Albert helped secure Papua New Guinea's first women's rugby league victory upon beating England in late 2019. Outside of rugby league, Albert is a plant and insect expert having studied a Bachelor of Tropical Agriculture at the University of Natural Resources and Environment (UNRE) in Rabaul.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - 10 140 6 58 13 312 104.00 11 101 33.7
Dragons 2021 7 5 2 - 71% 2 - 8 20 383 9 100 10 929 132.00 129 275 39.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS