You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ellie Johnston Profile Image

Ellie Johnston

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Date of Birth:
24 October 2000
Weight:
109 kg
Birthplace:
Taree, NSW
Age:
20
Nickname:
Johnno
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
03 October 2020
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Kendall Blues
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by EFEX.

Representative honours: New South Wales Country (2019); Australia Under-17s indoor netball (2017)

The trajectory of Johnston's career over the past three years has been nothing short of remarkable. Johnston picked up the game at mid-north coast outfit Kendall Blues in 2018 after watching the inaugural women's State of Origin. Rugby league followed representation for Australia in indoor netball and a short stint in rugby union. Johnston's No. 1 goal for 2020 was to earn an NRLW contract and described joining the Dragons as a privilege. The self-described cowgirl works as a disability support worker in Forster, New South Wales.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
6
Post Contact Metres
64

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
43
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
55
Total Running Metres
165

Fantasy

Total Points
62
Average Points
20.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 18 - 4 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 16 - 6 13 - 46 46 -
2 Broncos Lost 4 - 18 Prop 29 - - - - - - 14 - 4 15 1 35 35 -
3 Warriors Lost 10 - 22 Prop 52 - - - - - - 34 1 12 15 1 83 83 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - - 64 1 43 2 165 55.00 - 62 20.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - - 64 1 43 2 165 55.00 - 62 20.7

Latest

Team Mates