You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Trent Merrin Profile Image

Trent Merrin

Lock

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
98 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
07 October 1989
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Mez
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
29 May 2009
Round:
12
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Leeds Rhinos
Junior Club:
Shellharbour Sharks
Biography:

Veteran forward Merrin returned to the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead of the 2020 Telstra Premiership season.

Merrin has signed a two-year deal and will remain at the club until at least the end of 2021.

Merrin debuted for the Red V in 2009 and spent seven seasons with the club where he amassed 133 NRL games, including the club's 2010 grand final victory against the Sydney Roosters.

The Shellharbour Sharks junior spent a further three seasons at the Penrith Panthers before venturing abroad last year to play for English Super League outfit Leeds Rhinos.

The now 30-year-old has played 13 Origins for New South Wales and seven Tests for Australia.

Career

Appearances
216
Tries
20

2020 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
6.7
Post Contact Metres
302.5

Passing

Offloads
12

Defence

Tackles Made
231
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
74
Total Running Metres
816

Fantasy

Total Points
341
Average Points
31

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 24 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 16 - 4 25 3 41 41 -
2 Panthers Lost 28 - 32 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 32 - 7 22 1 66 66 -
4 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 2 Interchange 39 - - - - - 2 28 2 8 31 1 100 90 -
5 Sharks Won 30 - 16 Lock 30 - - - - - 2 34 1 12 14 1 102 102 -
6 Titans Won 8 - 20 Lock 34 - - - - - 3 42 1 12 23 - 102 95 -
7 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Lock 32 - - - - - 1 20 2 8 29 2 54 54 -
8 Raiders Lost 22 - 16 Lock 30 - - - - - 1 34 2 16 25 - 79 63 16
9 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 4 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 41 2 11 15 - 111 92 18
10 Bulldogs Won 28 - 22 Interchange 24 - - - - - 1 16 1 9 15 - 76 32 21
11 Sharks Lost 28 - 24 Interchange 6 - - - - - - - - 1 8 1 4 4 -
13 Roosters Lost 16 - 24 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 39 1 8 24 1 76 63 13

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2009 3 3 - - 100% - - - - - 5 - 2 36 4 175 58.33 - - -
Dragons 2010 23 17 6 - 74% 3 - 12 - - 42 - 13 461 27 1,867 81.17 - - -
Dragons 2011 25 14 10 1 56% 2 - 8 - - 54 - 20 647 33 2,838 113.52 - - -
Dragons 2012 23 11 12 - 48% 2 - 8 22 0.96 40 - 45 728 46 3,024 131.48 - - -
Dragons 2013 18 6 12 - 33% 2 - 8 - - 24 1,180 46 629 30 2,753 152.96 24 - -
Dragons 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 2 - 8 - - 31 1,246 40 703 29 3,190 151.91 214 924 44.0
Dragons 2015 20 11 9 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 39 1,190 19 676 22 3,131 156.55 387 1,098 54.9
Panthers 2016 25 14 11 - 56% 5 - 20 - - 46 1,337 56 861 51 3,890 155.62 204 1,404 56.2
Panthers 2017 22 10 12 - 45% 1 - 4 2 0.08 36 1,092 40 645 66 2,738 124.45 12 970 44.1
Panthers 2018 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 - - 31 924 27 638 51 2,537 101.00 343 885 35.4
Dragons 2020 11 4 7 - 36% - - - - - 11 302 12 231 10 816 74.00 70 341 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons
2009
2020
2015
2020
144 76 67 1 53% 12 - 48 22 0.15 246 3,928 197 4,112 201 17,814 123.00 716 3,379 23.5
Panthers 2016 2018 72 40 32 - 56% 8 - 32 1 0.02 112 3,353 123 2,142 168 9,167 127.00 559 3,239 45.0

Latest

Team Mates