You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tariq Sims Profile Image

Tariq Sims

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
09 February 1990
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Gerringong, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Taz, Riq
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
19 March 2011
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
North Queensland Cowboys, Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Stonemasons & Landscapers (since 1970).

St George Illawarra Dragon Tariq Sims arrived at the Dragons midway through the 2016 season.

The local Gerringong Lions junior made his first grade debut for the North Queensland Cowboys in 2011 and spent four seasons at the Townsville-based club prior to joining the Knights in 2015.

The former Junior Kangaroos representative has also represented the Fiji Bati and Country Origin side (2012-17) on five and six occasions respectively.

In 2018, Sims made his State of Origin debut for New South Wales and finished the season with the Red V as the Dragons Medalist for Player of the Year.

He would play a further Origin in 2019 although suspension would rub him out of the series-decider.

Sims agreed to a three-year extension at the Dragons just prior to the 2019 season; he will remain at the club until at least the end of 2022.

Career

Appearances
183
Tries
38

2020 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
265
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
101
Total Running Metres
911

Fantasy

Total Points
353
Average Points
39.2

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 22 - 10 35 6 60 60 -
3 Warriors Lost 18 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 3 36 - 12 43 2 106 106 -
4 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 2 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 5 28 1 15 38 1 140 140 -
9 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 4 2nd Row 65 - - - - - - 25 - 8 28 2 48 48 -
10 Bulldogs Won 28 - 22 2nd Row 62 - - - - - 2 66 - 14 22 - 147 146 -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 32 2nd Row 65 - - - - - 1 28 1 10 27 3 67 67 -
13 Roosters Lost 16 - 24 2nd Row 50 - - - - - - 41 - 14 19 1 92 92 -
19 Knights Lost 42 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 36 - 11 31 1 84 78 -
20 Storm Won 30 - 22 Interchange 49 - - - - - 2 78 - 17 22 - 163 138 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2011 20 12 8 - 60% 5 - 20 - - - 8 21 430 60 1,686 84.00 1 - -
Cowboys 2012 7 5 2 - 71% 1 - 4 - - - - 4 122 20 523 74.00 - - -
Cowboys 2013 23 12 11 - 52% 4 - 16 10 0.41 - 2 14 514 49 1,893 82.34 - 332 14.0
Cowboys 2014 21 13 8 - 62% 6 - 24 - - - 4 5 658 35 2,265 107.89 43 839 39.0
Knights 2015 19 4 15 - 21% 4 - 16 33 1.72 - 2 9 596 28 2,234 117.63 17 890 46.0
Dragons 2016 16 3 13 - 19% 2 - 8 26 1.65 - 1 2 461 27 1,648 103.03 7 668 41.0
Dragons 2017 24 12 12 - 50% 3 - 12 40 1.67 - 4 4 558 36 2,627 109.00 166 911 38.0
Dragons 2018 25 16 9 - 64% 10 - 40 54 2.17 - 11 9 641 54 2,657 106.00 18 1,083 43.3
Dragons 2019 19 7 12 - 37% 3 - 12 59 3.12 1 4 10 562 47 1,965 103.00 1 754 39.7
Dragons 2020 9 3 6 - 33% - - - - - - - 2 265 16 911 101.00 19 353 39.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2011 2014 71 42 29 - 59% 16 - 64 10 0.13 - 14 44 1,724 164 6,368 89.00 44 1,558 21.9
Knights 2015 2016 27 5 22 - 19% 4 - 16 34 1.27 - 2 9 854 43 2,956 109.00 18 1,210 44.8
Dragons 2016 2020 85 40 45 - 47% 18 - 72 178 2.10 1 20 27 2,229 165 9,090 106.00 211 3,445 40.5

Latest

Team Mates