You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Moses Mbye Profile Image

Moses Mbye

Fullback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
13 August 1993
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
29
Nickname:
Moey
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
26 April 2014
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Noosa Pirates
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by DEMOCO.

The former Wests Tigers utility Moses Mbye will remain at the Red V until at least the end of the 2023 NRL Telstra Premiership season.

Mbye played 154 first grade games prior to joining the Dragons following his 2014 debut at the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs.

The three-time Queensland Origin representative is capable of playing anywhere in the backline as well as at hooker.

Career

Appearances
177
Tries
28

2022 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
22

Passing

Receipts
884

Defence

Tackles Made
312
Missed Tackles
51
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
55
Total Running Metres
1118

Fantasy

Total Points
451
Average Points
22.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 16 - 28 Interchange 46 1 - 4 - 1 1 2 11 - 61 19 4 41 - -
2 Panthers Lost 16 - 20 Interchange 37 - - - 12 1 - - 6 1 71 12 1 17 8 -
3 Sharks Lost 12 - 36 Hooker 62 - - - - - - - 2 - 88 41 4 6 - -
4 Eels Lost 48 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 34 - 51 10 1 106 - 62
5 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - 4 13 - 1 2 33 1 47 4 4 120 - 71
6 Knights Won 21 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - 1 - - 1 17 - 35 5 1 80 - 47
7 Roosters Won 14 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - 7 - - 1 14 - 26 11 2 50 - 44
8 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - 26 - - 2 48 - 50 15 2 147 - 69
9 Storm Lost 42 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - 86 - - - 21 - 38 7 4 53 - 13
10 Titans Lost 20 - 16 Hooker 48 - - - - - - - 2 - 58 29 5 4 - -
11 Warriors Won 24 - 18 Hooker 50 - - - 57 - - - 10 - 67 27 4 50 11 -
12 Bulldogs Won 24 - 34 Hooker 60 - - - 89 1 - 1 21 - 65 24 3 48 6 -
14 Cowboys Lost 31 - 12 Hooker 52 - - - 6 - - 1 5 - 52 32 1 20 - -
15 Rabbitohs Won 32 - 12 Interchange 14 - - - 45 - - - 3 - 20 14 1 10 - -
16 Raiders Won 12 - 10 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - 3 - 4 - - 14 - -
17 Broncos Lost 32 - 18 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - 20 - 12 3 - 54 4 20
18 Roosters Lost 54 - 26 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 1 3 - 15 19 7 14 14 -
19 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 6 Centre 80 - - - 53 - - 6 31 - 34 8 - 107 - 62
20 Cowboys Lost 8 - 34 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 33 - 31 13 1 90 8 51
21 Sharks Lost 24 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 5 32 - 59 19 6 80 - 57

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2014 9 3 6 - 33% - - - 1,010 112.23 - 4 2 1 288 157 19 81.48% 544 60.46 21 242 26.0
Bulldogs 2015 23 14 9 - 61% 3 15 44 3,922 170.50 62.50% 10 10 5 917 440 62 82.81% 1,541 67.00 45 862 37.0
Bulldogs 2016 25 14 11 - 56% 9 32 100 5,353 214.11 71.11% 13 15 10 1,003 464 70 82.18% 1,768 70.75 91 1,138 45.0
Bulldogs 2017 23 9 14 - 39% 2 18 44 3,821 166.13 58.06% 2 4 6 1,262 534 70 82.45% 1,444 62.00 82 877 38.1
Bulldogs 2018 14 3 11 - 21% 3 36 84 2,224 158.87 78.26% 2 2 7 546 49 18 66.35% 1,749 124.00 771 626 44.7
Wests Tigers 2018 9 5 4 - 56% 3 - 12 56 6.26 - 1 3 2 235 72 23 70.69% 1,053 117.00 284 296 32.9
Wests Tigers 2019 17 8 9 - 47% 1 10 24 78 4.57 76.92% - 4 2 496 181 26 86.94% 1,830 107.00 412 563 33.1
Wests Tigers 2020 15 6 9 - 40% 4 29 74 241 16.08 64.44% - 7 5 370 224 29 82.44% 1,183 78.00 82 474 31.6
Wests Tigers 2021 22 8 14 - 36% 1 - 4 568 25.80 - 3 10 2 817 398 45 89.84% 1,066 48.00 163 586 26.6
Dragons 2022 20 9 11 - 45% 2 - 8 395 19.77 - - 3 3 884 312 51 85.95% 1,118 55.00 500 451 22.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2014 2018 94 43 51 - 46% 17 101 272 16,291 173.31 69.18% 31 33 29 4,015 1,644 239 87.31% 7,052 75.00 1,012 3,714 39.5
Wests Tigers 2018 2021 63 27 36 - 43% 9 39 114 943 14.96 67.24% 4 24 11 1,918 876 123 87.69% 5,133 81.00 942 1,915 30.4
Dragons 2022 2022 20 9 11 - 45% 2 - 8 395 19.77 - - 3 3 884 312 51 85.95% 1,118 55.00 500 451 22.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS