You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh McGuire Profile Image

Josh McGuire

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
02 March 1990
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
32
Nickname:
Moose
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
28 March 2009
Opposition:
Warriors
Round:
3
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Aspley
Biography:

The Queensland Origin representative McGuire joined the Dragons midway through the 2021 season following two full seasons in North Queensland.

The 13-season veteran has represented Australia and Samoa on eight and seven times respectively.

McGuire will remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership season.

Career

Appearances
251
Tries
13

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
9
Post Contact Metres
223.7

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
153
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
91
Total Running Metres
546

Fantasy

Total Points
198
Average Points
33

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
6 Knights Won 21 - 16 Interchange 55 - - - - 1 2 33 1 15 24 2 134 124 -
7 Roosters Won 14 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 8 62 - 13 31 4 121 121 -
8 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 55 - 11 40 4 110 110 -
9 Storm Lost 42 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 52 1 14 28 4 126 126 -
10 Titans Lost 20 - 16 2nd Row 31 - - - - - - 11 - 4 20 1 36 36 -
14 Cowboys Lost 31 - 12 2nd Row 23 - - - - - - 9 - 4 10 2 16 16 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 14 7 7 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 19 - - 258 20 850 60.00 - - -
Broncos 2010 14 5 9 - 36% - - - - - - 20 - 3 330 13 861 61.00 13 - -
Broncos 2011 18 15 3 - 83% - - - - - - 33 - 5 528 29 1,992 110.00 - - -
Broncos 2012 24 12 12 - 50% 1 - 4 9 0.38 - 38 - 4 779 48 2,338 97.00 - - -
Broncos 2013 19 8 10 1 42% 1 - 4 74 3.92 - 15 866 6 696 44 2,203 115.97 298 307 16.0
Broncos 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 23 1,244 5 895 44 3,276 136.52 485 998 41.0
Broncos 2015 13 11 2 - 85% 2 - 8 35 2.68 - 13 709 1 436 12 1,762 135.59 175 633 48.0
Broncos 2016 24 16 8 - 67% - - - 77 3.20 1 27 1,233 16 797 33 3,415 142.30 357 1,143 47.0
Broncos 2017 25 16 9 - 64% 3 - 12 11 0.45 1 26 1,371 13 818 57 3,601 144.00 19 1,153 46.1
Broncos 2018 19 11 8 - 58% - - - 41 2.18 - 21 866 6 624 65 2,216 116.00 3 751 39.5
Cowboys 2019 17 5 12 - 29% - - - 52 3.07 - 24 851 12 542 39 2,366 139.00 40 759 44.6
Cowboys 2020 17 5 12 - 29% - - - 34 2.03 - 14 1,187 12 674 45 2,828 166.00 87 891 52.4
Cowboys 2021 4 - 4 - - - - - 30 7.50 - 3 180 4 123 13 435 108.00 13 175 43.8
Dragons 2021 13 2 11 - 15% 2 - 8 - - - 22 595 6 472 37 1,533 117.00 45 599 46.1
Dragons 2022 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - 11 224 2 153 17 546 91.00 - 198 33.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 2018 194 113 80 1 58% 11 - 44 248 1.28 2 235 6,287 59 6,158 365 22,492 115.00 1,353 5,514 44.5
Cowboys 2019 2021 38 11 27 - 29% - - - 117 3.07 - 41 2,149 28 1,321 97 5,329 140.00 115 1,779 46.8
Dragons 2021 2022 19 5 14 - 26% 2 - 8 - - - 33 818 8 625 54 2,080 109.00 45 797 42.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS