You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Kerr Profile Image

Josh Kerr

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Date of Birth:
11 February 1996
Weight:
112 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
26
Nickname:
Kerr-e
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
21 March 2019
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm (2015-16)
Junior Club:
Redcliffe Dolphins
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Professionals Padstow.

St George Illawarra Dragons prop Josh Kerr joined the Dragons ahead of the 2017 season.

The Redcliffe Dolphins junior was previously part of the Melbourne Storm National Youth Competition team and was named in the Queensland Under-20s team in 2016.

Kerr started the 2019 season as part of the NRL Indigenous All Stars, where he scored a try on what was his top-flight debut. He would make his first grade debut with the Red V in Round 2, 2019 against the South Sydney Rabbitohs.

Kerr played every game for the Dragons in 2020 after yet another Indigenous All Stars berth, and was named in Queensland's 27-man squad for that year's Origin series.

Kerr is contracted to the Dragons until at least the end of the 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
53
Tries
5

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
8.8
Post Contact Metres
191.6

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
119
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
79
Total Running Metres
477

Fantasy

Total Points
165
Average Points
27.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 16 - 28 Interchange 46 - - - - - 1 51 - 13 23 - 123 114 9
2 Panthers Lost 16 - 20 Interchange 34 - - - - - 2 47 - 12 13 1 120 120 -
3 Sharks Lost 12 - 36 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 20 1 6 20 - 53 53 -
4 Eels Lost 48 - 14 Interchange 45 - - - - - - 22 - 9 23 2 51 51 -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 26 1 10 25 3 68 68 -
6 Knights Won 21 - 16 Prop 23 - - - - - - 25 1 8 15 1 61 61 -
11 Warriors Won 24 - 18 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 7 1 6 - 14% 1 - 4 - - 5 79 - 108 7 298 42.00 10 146 20.9
Dragons 2020 20 7 13 - 35% 2 - 8 - - 13 787 8 526 22 1,825 91.00 177 717 35.8
Dragons 2021 20 8 12 - 40% 2 - 8 6 0.29 21 712 27 548 44 1,620 81.00 63 744 37.2
Dragons 2022 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - 3 192 3 119 7 477 79.00 9 165 27.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2022 53 18 35 - 34% 5 - 20 6 0.11 42 1,770 38 1,297 80 4,207 77.00 260 1,767 33.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS