Jai Field Profile Image

Jai Field

Five-Eighth

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
85 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
06 September 1997
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Nickname:
Squeak
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
04 March 2017
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Shellharbour Sharks
Biography:

St George Illawarra utility Jai Field made his NRL debut for the Dragons in the opening round of the 2017 Telstra Premiership season.

The local Shellharbour Sharks junior is a graduate of the Illawarra Steelers SG Ball team and represented both the Junior Kangaroos and New South Wales' Under-20s team in 2017.

Field agreed to terms on a three-year contract extension that will see him remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2019 season.

Career

Appearances
11
Tries
1

2019 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
7

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
11.4
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
125

Defence

Tackles Made
61
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
76.2
Total Running Metres
457

Fantasy

Total Points
111
Average Points
18

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
9 Warriors Lost 26 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 24 - 1 2 16 - 31 9 2 159 - 23
10 Knights Lost 12 - 45 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 - - - - 8 1 29 19 4 76 - -
11 Sharks Lost 9 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 44 - - 2 9 - 29 12 3 95 - -
13 Bulldogs Won 12 - 36 Interchange 6 - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - -
14 Sea Eagles Lost 34 - 14 Interchange 14 - - - - - - - 9 - 10 1 - 25 - -
16 Storm Lost 14 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 - - - 1 14 - 25 19 5 99 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2017 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 29 9.73 - - - - 32 14 2 88 29.50 2 25 8.0
Dragons 2018 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 8 8 - 26 8.67 - 12 4.0
Dragons 2019 6 1 5 - 17% 1 7 18 68 11.42 100.00% - - 1 125 61 14 457 76.25 23 111 18.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2017 2019 11 4 7 - - 1 7 18 98 8.14 100.00% - - 1 165 83 16 572 47.00 26 148 12.3

Latest

Team Mates