You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jacob Host Profile Image

Jacob Host

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
03 September 1996
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Padstow, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Hosty
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
01 May 2016
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Renown United
Biography:

The local Renown United junior is a graduate of the Dragons' National Youth Competition team and was named in the Junior Kangaroos squad in 2016.

In 2014, Host was named in both the Australia Schoolboys team and New South Wales' Under-18s squad.

In 2017, Host was 18th man for the City Origin side.

Host agreed to terms on a three-year contract extension that will see him remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2020 season.

Career

Appearances
51
Tries
5

2020 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
183
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
63
Total Running Metres
638

Fantasy

Total Points
264
Average Points
26.4

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Panthers Lost 28 - 32 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 15 1 8 18 2 50 47 -
5 Sharks Won 30 - 16 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 16 - 5 13 2 42 42 -
6 Titans Won 8 - 20 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 24 - 7 9 1 44 27 16
11 Sharks Lost 28 - 24 Interchange 17 - - - - - - 6 - 7 10 1 18 18 -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 32 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 4 - 2 20 1 9 9 -
14 Eels Won 12 - 14 Interchange 26 - - - - 1 - 29 - 9 14 - 92 52 14
15 Broncos Won 24 - 28 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 47 2 13 28 2 108 101 7
16 Titans Lost 10 - 14 2nd Row 68 1 - 4 - 1 4 53 - 13 25 4 105 105 -
17 Cowboys Lost 23 - 22 2nd Row 63 1 - 4 - 1 3 41 - 10 21 2 87 87 -
20 Storm Won 30 - 22 2nd Row 64 - - - - - 1 45 1 12 25 - 81 81 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 8 3 5 - 38% 1 - 4 - - 1 2 163 12 622 62.27 124 215 21.0
Dragons 2017 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 1 3 197 21 614 55.00 26 243 22.1
Dragons 2018 5 4 2 - 67% - - - - - - - 52 9 181 30.00 - 52 8.7
Dragons 2019 17 6 11 - 35% 1 - 4 44 2.61 2 3 404 52 1,335 78.00 6 465 27.4
Dragons 2020 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 3 4 183 15 638 63.00 38 264 26.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 2020 51 23 28 - 45% 5 - 20 44 0.82 7 12 999 109 3,393 62.00 195 1,238 22.9

Latest

Team Mates