You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jackson Ford Profile Image

Jackson Ford

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
17 February 1998
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Shellharbour, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Fordy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
10 August 2019
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

St George Illawarra back-rower Jackson Ford became an inaugural member of the Dragons' development player squad ahead of the 2018 season.

Ford was the Dragons' Under-20s Player of the Year in 2017 in what was his first season in the competition. Making his feat even more impressive was the fact he missed the first six games of the year.

Ford made his NRL debut in Round 21, 2019 against the Gold Coast Titans and played every remaining NRL game that season. He was named the Dragons' Canterbury Cup NSW Player of the Year at the 2019 presentation evening.

Ford progressed to the Dragons' Top 30 in 2020 and was re-signed for a further two seasons, until at least the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
31
Tries
1

2022 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
45
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
55
Total Running Metres
166

Fantasy

Total Points
60
Average Points
20

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 16 - 28 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 Sharks Lost 12 - 36 Interchange 19 - - - - - - 20 - 4 13 1 31 31 -
4 Eels Lost 48 - 14 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 22 - 8 11 2 55 55 -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 Interchange 29 - - - - - 1 33 1 9 21 - 79 79 -
8 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 6 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - 4 20 3.92 - - 133 21 413 82.00 - 159 31.8
Dragons 2020 12 3 9 - 25% - - - - - - 4 328 35 1,081 90.00 6 397 33.1
Dragons 2021 11 2 9 - 18% - - - 21 1.88 - 7 291 15 726 66.00 44 374 34.0
Dragons 2022 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - 1 45 3 166 55.00 - 60 20.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2022 31 7 24 - 23% 1 - 4 40 1.12 - 12 788 73 2,346 65.00 50 974 31.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS