Darren Nicholls Profile Image

Darren Nicholls

Halfback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
89 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
15 April 1989
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Dezie
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
05 July 2018
Round:
17
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers (2008-09), South Sydney Rabbitohs (2013, 2015), Brisbane Broncos (2014, 2016), Penrith Panthers (2017)
Junior Club:
Holy Cross Rhinos
Biography:

Nicholls joined the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead of the 2018 Telstra Premiership season.

A veteran playmaker whose played part in a number of different clubs' full-time squads, Nicholls will look to make his NRL debut at the Dragons.

Having also spent time abroad playing in France, Nicholls skippered the Penrith Panthers' ISP team to grand final and NRL State Championship successes in 2017.

Nicholls signed a two-year contract upon arriving at the Dragons and will remain at the club until at least the end of the 2019 season.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
301.5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
82

Defence

Tackles Made
50
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
18.8
Total Running Metres
37

Fantasy

Total Points
72
Average Points
36

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
16 Storm Lost 14 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 406 - - - 4 - 51 19 - 24 - -
18 Panthers Lost 40 - 18 Halfback 66 - - - 196 - - - 4 - 31 31 1 13 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - 323 322.90 - - - - 34 15 6 3 3.30 - 20 20.0
Dragons 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - 603 301.50 - - - - 82 50 1 37 18.75 - 72 36.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - 926 308.63 - - - - 116 65 7 40 13.00 - 92 30.7

Latest

Team Mates