You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daniel Alvaro Profile Image

Daniel Alvaro

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
28 May 1993
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Camperdown, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Polar
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
29 May 2015
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
12
Previous Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Mittagong Lions
Biography:

Alvaro joined the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead of the 2021 season on a two-year deal and quickly earned cult hero status.

The Mittagong Lions junior has carved out a handy NRL resume already, having previously spent six first grade seasons at the Parramatta Eels (as well as a short loan stint at the Warriors).

The former Country Origin representative celebrated his 100th NRL game in just his fifth game for the Red V in 2021.

Career

Appearances
114
Tries
6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2015 7 2 5 - 29% 2 - 8 - - 10 163 - 106 1 496 70.89 38 205 29.0
Eels 2016 17 9 8 - 53% - - - 6 0.33 10 474 9 445 24 1,637 96.32 258 586 34.0
Eels 2017 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 - - 26 745 6 710 35 2,240 89.00 325 927 37.1
Eels 2018 19 4 15 - 21% - - - 16 0.84 24 752 15 748 24 2,010 105.00 200 965 50.8
Eels 2019 19 11 8 - 58% 2 - 8 - - 15 528 9 474 34 1,722 90.00 243 622 32.7
Eels 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - 30 - 16 - 63 31.00 - 22 11.0
Warriors 2020 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 1 190 4 131 7 439 73.00 96 166 27.7
Dragons 2021 19 8 11 - 42% - - - - - 5 511 11 487 34 1,309 68.00 111 590 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels
2015
2020
2020
2020
89 44 45 - 49% 6 - 24 22 0.24 84 2,675 39 2,487 117 8,097 90.00 1,047 3,297 37.0
Warriors 2020 2020 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 1 190 4 131 7 439 73.00 96 166 27.7
Dragons 2021 2021 19 8 11 - 42% - - - - - 5 511 11 487 34 1,309 68.00 111 590 31.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS