You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Norman Profile Image

Corey Norman

Five-Eighth

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1991
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Redcliffe, QLD
Age:
29
Nickname:
Normy
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
12 March 2010
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Beenleigh Lions
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Kingsgrove Sports Centre

Exciting playmaker Corey Norman joined the St George Illawarra Dragons ahead the 2019 season.

Norman has a decade of NRL experience under his belt after debuting for the Brisbane Broncos in 2010. The 28-year-old Redcliffe native then joined the Parramatta Eels in 2014 where he played four seasons.

Having played five-eighth, halfback and fullback for almost a decade in the top grade, Norman has represented both the Junior Kangaroos and Kiwis, as well as the Prime Ministers XIII in 2017.

Norman made his long-awaited State of Origin debut for Queensland in 2019.

Norman will remain at the Dragons until at least the end of the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
206
Tries
34

2020 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
5

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
15
Average Kicking Metres
254.3

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Break Assists
8

Passing

Offloads
9
Receipts
898

Defence

Tackles Made
374
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
86
Total Running Metres
1562

Fantasy

Total Points
860
Average Points
47.8

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - - - 2 13 - 41 27 3 46 - -
2 Panthers Lost 28 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 274 - - - - - - 42 17 3 32 - -
3 Warriors Lost 18 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 72 - - 1 4 21 1 43 24 7 112 - 5
4 Bulldogs Lost 22 - 2 Fullback 80 - - - 166 1 - - 3 27 1 45 5 - 185 - 94
5 Sharks Won 30 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 422 1 1 - - 3 - 50 30 5 38 - -
6 Titans Won 8 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 232 1 1 - - 10 - 52 29 2 49 - -
7 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 590 - - - 3 30 1 47 20 2 70 - -
8 Raiders Lost 22 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 406 1 1 - 3 20 1 68 27 3 90 - -
9 Sea Eagles Won 34 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 305 2 - - 1 31 - 52 21 2 105 - 9
10 Bulldogs Won 28 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 220 1 - - 1 18 - 42 26 2 107 - -
11 Sharks Lost 28 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 208 - - - 1 17 - 49 23 2 134 - -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 79 - 1 - 2 10 - 56 17 1 104 - -
14 Eels Won 12 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 363 1 1 - 2 27 - 58 14 4 71 - -
15 Broncos Won 24 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 331 2 - 1 3 6 1 45 24 3 45 - -
16 Titans Lost 10 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 192 3 - - 2 20 1 60 20 5 73 - -
17 Cowboys Lost 23 - 22 Five-Eighth 85 - - - 302 - - 2 2 12 1 55 18 1 84 - -
18 Raiders Lost 8 - 37 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 131 1 - 1 2 4 1 46 21 5 77 - -
19 Knights Lost 42 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 283 1 1 - 1 32 1 47 11 1 133 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 12 3 9 - 25% 1 - 4 933 77.75 - - 6 7 - 119 31 1,269 105.00 275 - -
Broncos 2011 8 5 4 - 56% - - - 1,043 115.89 - - 2 1 - 101 10 395 43.00 57 - -
Broncos 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 10 2 44 4,737 189.48 66.67% - 14 17 - 283 57 1,952 78.00 183 - -
Broncos 2013 17 6 11 - 35% 2 - 8 2,013 118.41 - 3 9 3 589 57 20 2,426 142.74 908 538 31.0
Eels 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 3 2 16 3,205 133.55 28.57% 4 7 8 1,217 399 53 1,615 67.29 107 786 32.0
Eels 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 3 - 12 3,597 163.48 - 11 10 16 1,062 285 49 2,159 98.18 240 866 39.0
Eels 2016 16 10 6 - 63% 1 - 4 5,772 360.74 - 8 15 6 844 249 29 1,308 81.78 17 780 48.0
Eels 2017 22 14 8 - 64% 3 1 15 5,885 267.50 100.00% 19 10 8 1,011 341 52 2,012 91.00 112 968 44.0
Eels 2018 23 6 17 - 26% 4 - 16 4,666 202.86 - 23 12 7 1,065 352 70 1,986 86.00 210 908 39.5
Dragons 2019 19 8 11 - 42% 2 9 28 4,717 248.24 81.82% 8 14 8 816 248 37 1,910 100.00 279 865 45.5
Dragons 2020 18 6 12 - 33% 5 - 20 4,577 254.29 - 15 6 9 898 374 51 1,562 86.00 109 860 47.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2010 2013 62 26 36 - 42% 13 2 56 8,726 138.51 50.00% 3 31 28 589 560 118 5,774 91.00 1,423 616 9.8
Eels 2014 2018 107 51 56 - 48% 14 3 63 23,124 216.11 33.33% 65 54 45 5,198 1,626 253 9,092 84.00 688 4,279 40.0
Dragons 2019 2020 37 14 23 - 38% 7 9 48 9,294 251.19 81.82% 23 20 17 1,714 622 88 3,472 93.00 388 1,725 46.6

Latest

Team Mates