You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Blake Lawrie Profile Image

Blake Lawrie

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
10 January 1997
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Blocka
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
30 June 2017
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
17
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dapto Canaries
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by TLE Alexandria.

The local Dapto Canaries junior is a graduate of the Illawarra Steelers' SG Ball side and has since become a member of the Dragons' first grade squad.

2017 proved a huge season for Lawrie after he made his NRL debut for the Dragons in Round 17 against the Gold Coast Titans. 2019 proved Lawrie's biggest season of NRL to date after playing all but one game - he was duly rewarded with the 2019 Immortals Trophy.

Prior to his first grade debut, Lawrie also represented the New South Wales Under-20s team and the Junior Kangaroos.

Lawrie is contracted to the Dragons until at least the end of the 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
94
Tries
1

2022 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
11.1
Post Contact Metres
668.3

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
441
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
104
Total Running Metres
1566

Fantasy

Total Points
522
Average Points
34.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 16 - 28 Prop 50 - - - - - 1 68 - 15 18 2 138 125 12
2 Panthers Lost 16 - 20 Prop 46 - - - - - 1 36 - 15 33 3 88 79 9
3 Sharks Lost 12 - 36 Prop 52 - - - - - - 43 1 14 34 6 97 97 -
4 Eels Lost 48 - 14 Prop 45 - - - - - - 10 - 8 29 3 23 23 -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 12 Interchange 45 - - - - - 2 46 - 15 34 - 109 109 -
6 Knights Won 21 - 16 Interchange 57 - - - - - 1 66 - 23 25 1 182 154 27
7 Roosters Won 14 - 12 Interchange 49 - - - - - 1 64 - 19 22 3 129 107 22
8 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 6 Interchange 62 - - - - - - 60 - 15 39 7 115 93 15
9 Storm Lost 42 - 6 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 12 - 6 20 2 34 34 -
10 Titans Lost 20 - 16 Prop 55 - - - - - - 32 - 11 35 3 71 71 -
11 Warriors Won 24 - 18 Prop 43 - - - - - - 27 - 9 26 5 74 63 10
12 Bulldogs Won 24 - 34 Prop 42 1 - 4 - 1 2 33 - 9 21 4 79 53 26
14 Cowboys Lost 31 - 12 Prop 55 - - - - - - 54 - 15 36 2 107 91 16
15 Rabbitohs Won 32 - 12 Prop 60 - - - - - 2 68 - 21 34 1 206 134 71
16 Raiders Won 12 - 10 Prop 54 - - - - - - 49 - 14 35 3 108 108 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2017 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 1 84 - 49 4 264 44.00 22 61 10.2
Dragons 2018 9 6 4 - 60% - - - 5 187 - 171 6 510 51.00 70 211 21.1
Dragons 2019 23 7 16 - 30% - - - 16 614 4 775 42 2,204 95.00 263 942 41.0
Dragons 2020 20 7 13 - 35% - - - 10 1,032 - 690 33 2,698 134.00 571 901 45.0
Dragons 2021 21 8 13 - 38% - - - 26 867 2 665 57 2,286 108.00 449 854 40.7
Dragons 2022 15 8 7 - 53% 1 - 4 10 668 1 441 45 1,566 104.00 212 522 34.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2017 2022 94 38 56 - 40% 1 - 4 68 3,423 7 2,775 185 9,409 99.00 1,561 3,468 36.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS