You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Adam Clune Profile Image

Adam Clune

Halfback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
08 June 1995
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Orange, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Cluney
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
08 June 2020
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Junee Diesels, Albion Park Oak Flats Eagles
Biography:

In 2020, long-term Dragons lower grade playmaker Clune was initially rewarded with a one-year development deal following an outstanding season for the 2019 minor-premiership-winning Dragons Canterbury Cup NSW team.

Following a huge pre-season that included two NRL trials and the Perth Nines, Clune was promoted to the club's Top 30.

Clune made his NRL debut in Round 4, 2020 and ended his maiden campaign with 15 games and the illustrious Geoff Selby Memorial Trophy to his name.

Clune signed a two-year contract extension days prior to his NRL debut and will remain at the Red V until at least the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
25
Tries
1

2021 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
106.5

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
408

Defence

Tackles Made
191
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
49
Total Running Metres
491

Fantasy

Total Points
299
Average Points
29.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 18 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 78 1 - - 2 12 - 30 21 5 51 - -
4 Knights Won 13 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 228 - 1 - 1 23 - 49 23 2 103 - -
5 Eels Won 12 - 26 Halfback 74 - - - 315 - 1 1 1 15 - 42 19 5 81 - -
6 Warriors Lost 14 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 75 - 1 - - 12 - 45 31 5 65 - -
7 Roosters Lost 34 - 10 Interchange 29 - - - 41 - - - - 15 - 18 12 - 59 - -
11 Sharks Lost 13 - 12 Interchange 45 - - - - - - - - 12 - 29 13 1 25 - -
15 Raiders Won 22 - 20 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19 Titans Lost 10 - 32 Interchange 25 - - - 5 - - - - - - 35 18 2 - - -
20 Rabbitohs Lost 14 - 50 Interchange 21 - - - - - - - - 2 - 18 19 2 8 - -
21 Raiders Lost 20 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 106 - 1 1 1 7 - 52 21 - 67 - -
22 Panthers Lost 16 - 34 Halfback 78 - - - 216 1 - - 2 8 2 90 14 5 28 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 15 7 8 - 47% - - - 2,595 173.03 - 8 5 5 722 224 33 1,077 71.00 4 478 31.9
Dragons 2021 10 2 8 - 20% 1 - 4 1,065 106.53 - 2 4 2 408 191 27 491 49.00 - 299 29.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2020 2021 25 9 16 - 36% 1 - 4 3,661 135.58 - 10 9 7 1,130 415 60 1,569 58.00 4 777 31.1

Latest

Team Mates