You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
George Burgess Profile Image

George Burgess

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
21 April 1992
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Dewsbury, UK
Age:
30
Nickname:
Gorgy
Debut Club:
North Sydney Bears
Date:
09 July 2016
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Clubs:
North Sydney Bears, South Sydney Rabbitohs NSW Cup
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
9
Tries
0

2022 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
9
Post Contact Metres
212

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
103
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
89
Total Running Metres
447

Fantasy

Total Points
131
Average Points
26.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 6 - 34 Prop 38 - - - - - 1 35 - 9 21 3 68 68 -
4 Eels Lost 44 - 12 Prop 49 - - - - - 1 38 - 11 16 - 80 80 -
5 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 30 Prop 51 - - - - - - 35 - 10 33 2 90 75 14
9 Bulldogs Lost 6 - 26 Prop 50 - - - - - - 40 - 8 23 1 77 77 -
11 Knights Lost 20 - 27 Prop 38 - - - - - 1 64 - 11 10 - 130 97 26

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bears 2017 2 - - - - - - - 2 87 - 46 3 226 113.00 - 63 31.5
Rabbitohs 2019 1 - 1 - - - - - 1 17 - 32 2 44 44.20 - 33 33.0
Dragons 2022 5 1 4 - 20% - - - 3 212 - 103 6 447 89.00 41 131 26.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bears 2016 2017 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 4 114 - 57 3 295 98.00 28 85 28.3
Rabbitohs 2019 2019 1 - 1 - - - - - 1 17 - 32 2 44 44.00 - 33 33.0
Dragons 2022 2022 5 1 4 - 20% - - - 3 212 - 103 6 447 89.00 41 131 26.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

St George Illawarra Dragons respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders peoples, where our games are played, our programs are conducted and in the communities we support.

Major Partner

Apparel Partners

Icon Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS