Tiana Penitani Profile Image

Tiana Penitani

Centre

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
169 cm
Weight:
70 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
12 January 1996
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Nickname:
Tee
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Date:
15 September 2019
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
La Perouse United
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by CBC

Representative honours: New South Wales State of Origin (2019); New South Wales City (2019); NRL National Championships MVP (2019); Youth Olympics – rugby sevens (2014); Australia Rugby Sevens World Cup (2013); Australian Youth Olympic Festival – rugby sevens (2013); Australian Oztag Under-18s World Cup winner (2012); Australian Little Athletics multi-event champion (2011); Australian All Schools 80-metre Hurdles championship (2009)

Penitani's resume is one to behold. An athletics star growing up, Penitani transferred her skills with a footy in hand soon after. While she first played rugby league at 11, she was forced to give it up a year later due to age restrictions around girls. That didn't stop her from thriving in other sports. An Australian Oztag World Cup winner (2012) and the youngest-ever woman (at 17) to represent Australia at a Rugby Union World Cup (2013), things were on the up for Penitani as she continued her rise through the rugby ranks. Despite a mounting injury toll, she co-captained Australia to rugby sevens gold at the 2014 Youth Olympics. Eventually four knee operations (including two reconstructions) proved too much for Penitani and sadly she missed Australia's run to gold at the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. Now embracing a new lease on life in rugby league, Penitani has recently featured for the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks in the Harvey Norman Women's Premiership. She was selected to represent New South Wales City at May's National Championships and was awarded the tournament's MVP. She was selected to represent New South Wales Origin thereafter. Penitani works as a customer care specialist and is a Communications student at University of Technology, Sydney. She hopes to inspire young women/girls to play rugby league while representing the Red V.

Career

Appearances
4
Tries
2

2019 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
46

Defence

Tackles Made
25
Missed Tackles
5
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
83.2
Total Running Metres
332

Fantasy

Total Points
105
Average Points
26

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 4 - 14 Centre 60 - - - - - 1 24 - 11 5 2 60 - 12
2 Warriors Won 6 - 26 Centre 60 1 - 4 - 1 7 32 4 16 8 1 115 - -
3 Roosters Won 24 - 16 Centre 60 1 - 4 - 1 1 24 1 11 6 2 96 13 -
4 Broncos Lost 30 - 6 Centre 60 - - - - - 1 20 - 8 6 - 60 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 2 46 25 5 78.03% 332 83.15 12 105 26.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2019 4 2 2 - - 2 - 8 - - 2 46 25 5 78.03% 332 83.00 12 105 26.2

Latest

Team Mates