Large Background Image
Shakiah Tungai Profile Image

Shakiah Tungai

Centre

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
-
Weight:
-
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
29 November 1996
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Nickname:
Shaq
Debut Club:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Port Kembla Blacks
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

The local Avondale junior will push for selection in the outside backs for coach Daniel Lacey's team following her selection for Country at the recent National Championships.

She previously played soccer where she earned the Kyah Simon Player of the Tournament at the first-ever National Indigenous Championships back in 2016.

Shakiah is a proud indigenous woman – her representing the First Nation Gems against the New Zealand Maori Ferns is her proudest achievement – and works as a casual Aboriginal site officer.

Her hopes are to make her family, including her six siblings, proud while playing for the Dragons.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
1

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
3

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
11

Passing

Receipts
26

Defence

Tackles Made
13
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
85.6
Total Running Metres
256

Fantasy

Total Points
67
Average Points
22.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 30 - 4 Winger 60 - - - - - 1 6 14 - 12 1 3 70 6 -
2 Warriors Won 22 - 10 Winger 60 1 3 10 12 - - 1 8 - 5 4 3 123 - 21
3 Roosters Lost 26 - 0 Winger 60 - - - - - - 4 22 - 9 8 2 62 - 27

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 1 3 10 12 3.90 60.00% - 1 26 13 8 52.37% 256 85.57 48 67 22.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons - - 3 1 2 - - 1 3 10 12 3.90 60.00% - 1 - 13 8 - 256 85.00 48 67 22.3

Latest

Team Mates