Sam Bremner Profile Image

Sam Bremner

Fullback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Weight:
61 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
19 December 1991
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Sammy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Helensburgh Tigers
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Stonemasons and Landscapers (since 1970).

The two-time Women's Rugby League World Cup winner is Helensburgh through and through.

Bremner instigated female rugby league in Helensburgh and her influence in the Illawarra rugby league is huge.

One of the most decorated women's player in recent history, Bremner overcome a 2017 chockful of injuries to reclaim her NSW jersey following her MVP performances for Country NSW at June's National Championships.

Proving that her talents go beyond the playing field, Sam owns a gym and can do the alphabet in sign language.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - 1 12 4 4 36.40% 82 82.50 2 46 46.0

Latest

Team Mates