Large Background Image
Oneata Schwalger Profile Image

Oneata Schwalger

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
-
Weight:
-
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
04 July 1985
Birthplace:
Samoa
Nickname:
Oni
Debut Club:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Porirua Vikings
Biography:

A former Australian rugby union (Wallaroos) prop – who represented Australia at the 2014 Rugby World Cup – Schwalger is a dual international who comes from the VRL competition with huge dreams.

Known for her aggressive style of play. The mum of two boys (Malaki, 10, and; Diego, 12) impressed greatly at the National Championships earlier in 2018 to earn a contract with the Dragons.

She was the first-ever free agent signed by an NRL team.

She has come from the corporate sector and has since left that field to work a variety of trade roles, most recently with VicRail in construction.

She is the cousin of Dragons centre Tim Lafai and sister to former All Black John Schwalger.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
3.7
Post Contact Metres
45.5

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
32
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
36
Total Running Metres
108

Fantasy

Total Points
39
Average Points
13

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 30 - 4 Interchange 24 - - - - - 4 15 - 4 13 2 33 33 -
2 Warriors Won 22 - 10 Prop 22 - - - - - 1 22 - 4 11 - 47 47 -
3 Roosters Lost 26 - 0 Interchange 16 - - - - - 1 9 - 5 8 1 27 27 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 6 46 - 32 3 108 36.03 - 39 13.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons - - 3 1 2 - - - - - 6 46 - 32 3 108 36.00 - 39 13.0

Latest

Team Mates