Large Background Image
Melanie Howard Profile Image

Melanie Howard

Halfback

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
-
Weight:
-
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
10 May 1993
Birthplace:
Gosford, NSW
Nickname:
Howie
Debut Club:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Northern Lakes Warriors
Biography:

A noted goal kicker who helped lead New South Wales Country to National Championship success earlier this year.

Howard will travel from Newcastle with Hannah Southwell and Holli Wheeler to play for the Dragons.

She is also a PE high school teacher.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
140

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
70

Defence

Tackles Made
24
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
27.3
Total Running Metres
82

Fantasy

Total Points
46
Average Points
15.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 30 - 4 Five-Eighth 60 - - - 213 - - - 1 - 36 10 5 17 3 -
2 Warriors Won 22 - 10 Interchange 35 - - - 143 1 - 2 10 - 21 9 3 41 33 -
3 Roosters Lost 26 - 0 Interchange 21 - - - 64 - - 2 2 - 13 5 1 22 14 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 420 140.03 - - 1 - 70 24 9 82 27.33 - 46 15.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons - - 3 1 2 - - - - - 420 140.03 - - 1 - - 24 9 82 27.00 - 46 15.3

Latest

Team Mates