You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Holli Wheeler Profile Image

Holli Wheeler

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Weight:
77 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
28 January 1990
Birthplace:
Taree, NSW
Nickname:
Wheels
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Old Bar Pirates
Biography:

Representative honours: New South Wales Country (2017-2019); New South Wales State of Origin (2018-19); Australia Prime Minister's XIII (2018); Australia Jillaroos (2018)

Wheeler will forever be known as the St George Illawarra Dragons' first-ever Women's Premiership Player of the Year following a breakout season in 2018. Signed following her State of Origin debut for New South Wales in 2018, as well as two years of featuring in the Country NSW team, Wheeler continued her lofty rise through the ranks with selection in the Prime Minister's XIII and Jillaroos teams in quick succession. It's an impressive feat from an individual who has only played the game since 2017. Wheeler was rewarded with one of 19 elite female NRL contracts as a result and will be sure to continue reaping the rewards of representative football in 2019. Wheeler will travel from Newcastle to play for the Dragons this season, and has been named vice-captain. She is also a representative hockey player having captained the New South Wales and Australian Country hockey teams. Wheeler works in family and community services – housing and has two children, Leo (6) and Jake (4).

Career

Appearances
7
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
93
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
61.8
Total Running Metres
247

Fantasy

Total Points
103
Average Points
25

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 4 - 14 Lock 46 - - - - - 1 23 - 11 21 1 83 77 -
2 Warriors Won 6 - 26 Lock 51 - - - - - 1 23 - 11 30 5 84 60 23
3 Roosters Won 24 - 16 Lock 35 - - - - 1 3 23 - 10 14 3 79 73 -
4 Broncos Lost 30 - 6 Lock 45 - - - - - - - - 1 28 4 - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - 1 92 9 232 77.37 26 107 35.0
Dragons 2019 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 1 - 93 13 247 61.80 23 103 25.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2019 7 3 4 - - - - - 1 1 185 22 479 68.00 50 210 30.0

Latest

Team Mates