Large Background Image
Annette Brander Profile Image

Annette Brander

Lock

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Weight:
78 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
21 January 1993
Birthplace:
New Lambton, NSW
Nickname:
Soli
Debut Club:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Caboolture Snakes
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by EFEX. Annette started playing rugby league in 2010 with the Caboolture Snakes.

Annette debuted for the Jillaroos in 2014 as well as for Queensland in the same year.

The legal assistant has been part of the Jillaroos team ever since, including the 2017 World Cup. Brander was voted Players' Player for Queensland following the inaugural women's State of Origin in 2018.

Sport was also the impetus for Annette to overcome her severe asthma that she suffered as a child where she was in hospital for days at a time.

Brander will relocate to Wollongong and live in a share house with teammates Oneata Schwalger, Asipau Mafi and Talesha Quinn for entirety of the Dragons' training and playing commitments.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
7
Post Contact Metres
60.8

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
82
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
53.1
Total Running Metres
159

Fantasy

Total Points
102
Average Points
34

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 30 - 4 Lock 60 - - - - - 7 25 - 10 24 4 67 67 -
2 Warriors Won 22 - 10 Lock 60 - - - - - 2 25 - 9 28 4 68 68 -
3 Roosters Lost 26 - 0 Lock 54 - - - - - 1 10 - 4 30 4 23 23 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 10 61 - 82 12 159 53.07 - 102 34.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons - - 3 1 2 - - - - - 10 61 - 82 12 159 53.00 - 102 34.0

Latest

Team Mates