tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Junior Reps


junior-reps-sponsors
  • The St George Illawarra Dragons have four teams competing each year in the NSWRL Junior Representative competitions, running for nine weeks from February to April.

    The St George Dragons and the Illawarra Steelers Under-16's compete in the Harold Matthews Cup, while the Under-18's Dragons and Steelers compete in the SG Ball Cup.

    2015_Dragons_Junior_Reps_St_George_Dragons_HM_Trial_Sydney_Roosters_6

    These competitions give the most talented players in each region the opportunity to represent their local Club and compete against players of the same age from teams located throughout New South Wales, as well as Melbourne and Perth.

    2015_Dragons_HM_Illawarra_Steelers_Zac_Lomax
    • Junior Representative Presentations

      Junior Representative Presentations

      The St George District and Illawarra Steelers junior representative sides recently held their respective presentation nights to recognise the efforts of their players throughout 2017.

    • Junior Representative Results: Week Two Finals

      Junior Representative Results: Week Two Finals

      The latest results from finals week two in the Harold Matthews, SG Ball and Tarsha Gale Cup competitions for the Illawarra Steelers.

    • Junior Representative Results: Finals Week One

      Junior Representative Results: Finals Week One

      The latest results from the Illawarra Steelers finals campaign in the Tarsha Gale Cup, SG Ball and Harold Matthews competitions.

    • Junior Representative Results: Round 9

      Junior Representative Results: Round 9

      The latest results for St George Dragons and Illawarra Steelers from the final rounds of the Harold Matthews, SG Ball and Tarsha Gale Cup competitions.

    • Junior Representative Results: Round 8

      Junior Representative Results: Round 8

      The latest results from Round 8 of the Harold Matthews, SG Ball and Tarsha Gale Cup competitions that occurred over the weekend.

    • Junior Reps Commence Pre-Season Trials

      Junior Reps Commence Pre-Season Trials

      The St George Illawarra Dragons Junior Representative teams will be in pre-season action in games spanning the state on Saturday.

    • Junior Reps Orientation Day

      Junior Reps Orientation Day

      The St George Illawarra Dragons Junior Representative squad underwent a successful Orientation Day at the University of Wollongong recently.

    • Steelers Junior Rep Summer Train-On Squads Announced

      Steelers Junior Rep Summer Train-On Squads Announced

      The St George Illawarra Dragons have announced their Illawarra Steelers Junior Representative Summer train-on squads for 2017.

    • Dragons Junior Rep Summer Train-On Squads Announced

      Dragons Junior Rep Summer Train-On Squads Announced

      The St George Illawarra Dragons have announced their St George Dragons Junior Representative Summer train-on squads for 2017.

    • Steelers Junior Rep Trials A Success

      Steelers Junior Rep Trials A Success

      The St George Illawarra Dragons completed trials for their respective Illawarra Steelers Junior Representative teams at Ron Costello Oval, Shellharbour on Saturday.

    • Steelers Junior Representative Trials Start Soon

      Steelers Junior Representative Trials Start Soon

      The St George Illawarra Dragons will be holding invitation-only trials for their respective Illawarra Steelers Harold Matthews Cup (U16) and SG Ball Cup (U18) squads at Ron Costello Oval, Shellharbour on Saturday.

    • Dragons Junior Rep Trials A Success

      Dragons Junior Rep Trials A Success

      The St George Illawarra Dragons completed trials for their respective St George Dragons Junior Representative teams at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah on Saturday.

    • Dragons Junior Representative Trials Start Soon

      Dragons Junior Representative Trials Start Soon

      The St George Illawarra Dragons will be holding invitation-only trials for their respective St George Dragon Harold Matthews Cup (U16) and SG Ball Cup (U18) squads at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah on Saturday.

    • Dragons Duo Named In Australia Schoolboys Team

      Dragons Duo Named In Australia Schoolboys Team

      St George Illawarra Dragons duo Zac Lomax and Reece Robson have both been named in the Australian Schoolboys team for 2016.

    • Dragons Name Junior Rep Coaches

      Dragons Name Junior Rep Coaches

      The St George Illawarra Dragons are pleased to announce the appointment of the four coaches who will continue the development of the Club’s Junior Representative players in 2017.

  • St George Dragons

    Harold Matthews Cup 2017 Summer Squads

    SG Ball Cup 2017 Summer Squads

    Tyler Ah Chong

    Les Abdennour

    Lale Billy Ah-Dar

    Jeffrey Allam

    Roderick Ahoy

    Liam Christensen

    Izaiah Aldridge

    Josh Delailoa

    Michael Apikotoa

    Zane Elsley

    Declan Bitar

    Jack Emery

    Zac Bitar

    Vulcan Er

    Joseva Bolaira

    Harris Georgopoulos

    Jake Boskovski

    John Harb

    Dallas Collins

    Connor Hart

    Mohamed Dib

    Ethan Hicks

    Isaac Faalua

    Andreas Joannou

    Jaden Faatoia-Muaiava

    Andrew Kapinga

    Soakimi Folaumoeloa

    Alex Laboulet

    D’angelo Hunia-Lewis

    TJ Lavapesi-Simi

    Ali Kansou

    Leroy Magalogo

    James Kioa

    Shondre Lee-Silva

    Elijah Lalakobau

    Stanley Malae

    Jamie Lawler

    Tyson Martin

    Keanu Lyon

    Te Ahuru McLean-Young

    Tawaaka Noble

    Jye McRae

    Aiden Oloapu

    Anthony Romanovski

    Edward Pese

    Jason Saab

    Lawrence Potoru

    Connor Sattler

    Dietrich Roache

    Shaun Sauni-Esau

    Jazzaiah Schaafhausen

    Jett Schofield

    Inoke Siale

    Maylee Semu

    Jeremy Stowers

    Darryl Sharpley

    Tevita Taumoelau

    Luciano Svagelli

    Laken Thomas-Caldwell

    Simeone Taateo

    Robin Tuitupou

    Daniel Teece-Johnson

    Ben Ukarangi

    Eniasi Tokelau

    Nikau Wrathall

    Rakheem Tuuta-Edwards

     

    Roma Uilou

     

    Taylor Vann

     

    Cassius Wright

     

    Illawarra Steelers

    Harold Matthews Cup 2017 Summer Squads

    SG Ball Cup 2017 Summer Squads

    Jackson Addo

    Ethan Abou-Ghaida

    Kane Ball

    Bailey Antrobus

    Angus Blackmore

    Jalal Bazzaz

    Adrian Blair

    Jack Butler

    Ayzak Bowman

    Kye Deane

    Carlin Deane

    Matt Delbanco

    Blake Dowel

    Bailey Dickinson

    Matt Feagai

    Joseph Dickson

    Max Feagai

    Jiye Ellis

    Oscar Fitzpatrick

    Jake Fitzgerald

    Lucas Fletcher

    Ben Fulton

    Duke Grant

    Drew Gough

    Trent Griffiths

    Blair Grant

    Clive Haselhuhn

    Lachlan Hannagan

    Billy Hayburn

    Clayton Harding

    Jay Henry

    Henry Harding

    Zach Herring

    Tomas Harris

    Hamish Holland

    Josh Honan

    Sam Hooper

    Lekendrick Masoe

    Jesse Jenkins

    Sam McCann

    Baxter Kane

    Jayden Millard

    Karl Langi

    Liam Mock

    Hugo Moore

    Tyler Moon

    Connor Mulheisen

    Shalom O’Ofou

    Ammon Munro

    Akima Opeta

    Blake Osborne

    Sam Oyston

    Charlie Parrish

    Rhys Pulo

    Ollie Parrish

    Bryce Ritchie-Manns

    Caleb Pearman

    Jye Richards

    Lleyton Roach

    Alex Sargent

    Aaron Schoupp

    Rhys Sherlock

    Ky Sims

    Tyson Simpson

    Jayden Sullivan

    Braeden Stewart-Thomas

    Hayden Sutton

    Zaan Weatherall

    Cooper Tunbridge

    Kuyan Wellington

    Jack Walsh

     

    Oliver Wilbraham

     

     

  • Date

     

    Round

    St George Dragons

    Results

    Illawarra Steelers

    Results

    Sat, Feb 13
    (IS)

    Sun, Feb 14
    (SGD)

    1

    v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Belmore Sports Ground

    (HMC) 11.30am / (SGB) 1.00pm

    HMC: 8-24
    SGB: 12-18

    v North Sydndey Bears at WIN Stadium, Wollongong

    (HMC) 10.00am / (SGB) 11.30am

    HMC: 32-8
    SGB: 42-10

    Sat, Feb 20

    2

    v Illawarra Steelers at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah

    (HMC) 9.30am / (SGB) 11.00am

    HMC: 20-20
    SGB: 0-38

    v St George Dragons at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah

    (HMC) 9.30am / (SGB) 11.00am

    HMC: 20-20
    SGB: 38-0

    Sat, Feb 27

    3

    BYE

     

    v Central Coast at WIN Stadium, Wollongong

    (HMC) 3.00pm / (SGB) 4.30pm

    HMC: 22-6
    SGB: 34-16

    Sat, Mar 5

    4

    v SWSAS/West Coast Pirates at Kirkham Park, Camden / Charles Riley Reserve, Perth

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 12.00am

    HMC: 62-4
    SGB: 21-20

    v Penrith Panthers at St Marys Stadium

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 0-30
    SGB: 30-18

    Sat, Mar 12

    5

    v Sydney Roosters at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 28-10
    SGB: 20-28

    v WSAS at St Marys Stadium

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 16-26
    SGB: 56-18

    Sat, Mar 29

    6

    v South Sydney Rabbitohs at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 22-20
    SGB: 4-28

    v SWSAS / Perth at WIN Stadium, Wollongong

    (HMC) 10.30am / (SGB) 12.00pm

    HMC: 46-8
    SGB: 46-16

    Sat, Mar 26

    7

    v Parramatta Eels at Cabramatta

    (HMC) 10.00am / (SGB) 11.30am

    HMC: 6-32
    SGB: 10-46

    v Western Suburbs Magpies at Kirkham Park, Camden

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 8-48
    SGB: 54-10

    Sat, Apr 2

    8

    v Newcastle Knights at Cessnock Showgrounds

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 4-42
    SGB: 10-70

    v Parramatta Eels at WIN Stadium, Wollongong

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 26-34
    SGB: 10-44

    Sat, Apr 9

    9

    v Penrith Panthers at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah

    (HMC) 12.00pm / (SGB) 1.30pm

    HMC: 10-36
    SGB: 18-44

    v Balmain Tigers at Leichhardt Oval

    (HMC) 10.30am / (SGB) 12.00pm

    HMC: 26-24
    SGB: 28-14